Transformers Legend - Mobile Card Game by Mobage

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by illithid, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Boulder

    Boulder Rock Lord

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,321
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +260
    I keep getting an "unable to upload new episode" error, even when standing next to the routers at work. Without going into too much detail, I'm sure it's not our internet connection that's the problem here.
     
  2. seeker311

    seeker311 The Collector

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    9,246
    News Credits:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +94
    Really? That sucks, just shows how screwed up this event is. I show 100 chronogon in my inventory but they will be wasted. It's like the guy that was supposed to push he update button said screw it and took off for xmas
     
  3. Benax218

    Benax218 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Posts:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Update, they fixed the attack pattern from boss. Now they attack in a group, so much for one cubing.

    Edit: these sort of updates they won't post in the blog. It is just like removing something they think bad due to their mistakes, and removing something good for the players. Covering their ass...
     
  4. Kevin XI

    Kevin XI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3,905
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Location:
    Lewisville TX
    Likes:
    +226
    Oh, I have 80 chrono! After all the playing I've only got 80.

    Update
    Hey, it updated my rank down by 250 places. How does that work? Fuckers.
     
  5. lordtygr

    lordtygr Dropped @ birth... ALOT!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Posts:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Likes:
    +3
    Actually. They did post this in the blog. And some other things they "fixed"
     
  6. Kevin XI

    Kevin XI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3,905
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Location:
    Lewisville TX
    Likes:
    +226
    Bug fixes my foot. I see the ruby weapon bridge shows the wrong set of weapons. Still no Red Wing (who?) bridge. But I did get my gift of 10 chronogon. Woohoo Jazz here I come!
     
  7. SouthtownKid

    SouthtownKid Headmaster

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    25,993
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    357
    Likes:
    +10,330
    Yeah, I can't believe they tricked me with this AGAIN. :rolleyes: 

    A boss that was 1-cube suddenly takes 3. Haha good one, Mobage.

    And I got a 10 chronogon "loyalty gift." Is that supposed to make up for the 80 Chronogon they shorted me? Really...? Although, like people are saying above, it's kind of meaningless either way. If I had 80 or 800, it would be about equally useless. So, whatever.
     
  8. SilverRex

    SilverRex Omega Supreme

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Posts:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
    anyone noticed the telechip board (where I last moved) stays the same? so if chips dont get carried over. but where I am does. I wonder how this would benefit from event to event
     
  9. Kevin XI

    Kevin XI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3,905
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Location:
    Lewisville TX
    Likes:
    +226
    The whole chronogon thing has been bullshit since the Mirage deal. This episode ramps up this fuckery x10.
     
  10. SouthtownKid

    SouthtownKid Headmaster

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    25,993
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    357
    Likes:
    +10,330
    I do not get the Teletran thing at all. They've done an absolute crap job of explaining it. I have 7 chips right now, and no idea how I got any of them if they do not carry over. I don't want to use them, in case they do carry over, because I know 7 isn't going to do anything. But if your position does carry over, then I probably should use them. Except there's no explanation of the rules or what you're supposed to do.
     
  11. lordtygr

    lordtygr Dropped @ birth... ALOT!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Posts:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Likes:
    +3
    The telegram chips and whatever bonuses you've unlocked do carry over. During the weekend special I got some chips from the gold medal episode cards. 25 total I think? Anyway. After I unlocked some spots, I had 9 left. I still have those 9. And my bonuses are still unlocked.
     
  12. Kevin XI

    Kevin XI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3,905
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Location:
    Lewisville TX
    Likes:
    +226
    My chips and progress on the board carried over. All you do is spend the chips to advance to the top. You can't skip any spaces. Each space gives you something like full battle cube recharges or something that effects the base rate of the episode bridge. And the higher you go, the more chips they cost.
     
  13. SouthtownKid

    SouthtownKid Headmaster

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    25,993
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    357
    Likes:
    +10,330
    Humm. Guess I might as well use them, then.

    edit: First move takes 10 chips. Never mind lol
     
  14. Benax218

    Benax218 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Posts:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Ah just saw it, my bad.
     
  15. SilverRex

    SilverRex Omega Supreme

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Posts:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
    this is sad. i thought they clearly stated the chips expire after the event. had I known my position on the board would stay, I would have not went backwards to pickup other bonuses.
     
  16. geej

    geej Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    H1,3,5,7,9 give out chronos. H10 doesn't.
    Btw, this chronos jazz is harder to get than shockwave. What kind of logic is this? An r4 harder to get than an r5? Should have just set 400 chronos for jazz for cyberdex sake.
     
  17. spiritprime

    spiritprime Dudes, I'm a girl!

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5,402
    News Credits:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    337
    Location:
    SA, Australia
    Likes:
    +788
    Just to get all the evolution cards of Elita One? Go through the third mission all over again. Fuuuu.
     
  18. TerreStrial

    TerreStrial Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Posts:
    160
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    No I meant I was at 2000 position at that time. Wish I had that many. Now 470 ec and keeping dropping. But yeah I understand the difference 71 chains can do.
     
  19. silver24ado

    silver24ado Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    You get Teletran chips when ever you use the space bridge during an episode and pull an episode card (sometimes...I pulled an episode weapon in the last event and didn't get any chips. Maybe because I already had it from the point rewards).

    For example, this event I did a ruby pull for Flamewar and received a bot and it gave me 10 chips. I did another pull and got another Flamewar bot, and it gave me 5 chips.

    So, the Teletran chip thing is non sensical and the amount of chips you receive is at the whim of the bridge (I guess).

    To play, it is as simple picking a spot and, if you have enough chips, moving to it.

    As of now, the Teltran gimmick is carrying over as I played a few times last event and my position has stayed the same into this event, but the "Grand Prize" reward changes each event.
     
  20. yesidoknow

    yesidoknow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Posts:
    837
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +3
    Looks like I'm playing just to stay in the top 5000 now. It'll take fifteen hours of grinding up get enough rubies for two pulls of shockwave, not to mention the cube and energon losses. So I'm not gonna bother.

    Side question, are they really giving out a t2 (blaster) for a reward? I highly doubt it's a higher version