@Chopperface how could you pick bland panther over infinity war. Mine are: Infinity war Bumblebee Into the spiderverse Deadpool 2
Calling BP bland while defending IW seems silly, considering IW was overstuffed and had an ending that Marvel themselves fucked up by announcing sequels before the characters died in the film.
Easy, Black Panther was a spy thriller that went above and beyond being a super hero film, just like The Winter Soldier. Infinity War is a straight up super hero film. Hell, why would you put garbage like Bumblebee over Spider-Verse and Deadpool 2? Just becuase the characters look more like G1 TFs and the movie is better written than a Bay film doesn't make it a good movie.
2018 was a year where I didn't see many movies. I only saw three movies in theatres, which I liked to varying degrees. Best to worst... 1. Black Panther. The best of the MCU so far. 2. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom. The most underrated Jurassic Park/World movie. 3. Bumblebee. A fine family film, but the most overrated Transformers film also.
My list wasn't in any particular order. However i did like the bumblebee movie even if it was G1 pandering. Its not above the others but its pretty good.
sigh, i knew there would be drama with the BP "is great" vs. "the i don't see what was so special about it" crowd... my list: 1) Black Panther 2) Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse 3) Avengers: Infinity War 4) Dead-Pool 2 5) The Incredibles 2 6) Ant-Man and the Wasp 7) Ready Player One 8) Solo 9) Ralph breaks the internet 10) dunno This is only what i've seen i have a back log of movies that came out last year that i hope to see in the next 2 weeks.
I decided to just skip out on a lot of the really bad movies from this year. Hell, had a friend of mine not paid for our tickets to see The Predator, I wouldn't have even bothered with it. I guess Slenderman is so bad that even my local library doesn't carry the film. I'll get around to Venom, Mary Poppins Returns, and possibly The Nun sometime next year, but I'm in no rush to see them.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse Creed II Mission Impossible: Fallout Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Alpha Black Panther Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Isle of Dogs Once Overlord comes out for home release I could see myself revisiting this list.
I forgot Isle of Dogs even existed. I take it by your list that its good? Andersen seems to be hit or miss with me. I loved The Grand Budapest Hotel, but I couldn't get into that submarine movie he did nor Mr Fox.
Speaking as someone who likes Mr. Fox, I actually think Isle of Dogs is one of his weaker movies so I don't imagine it'll do anything for you. I still love the stop motion though, I love dogs, and I still prefer it to all the other movies I've seen that didn't make top 10.
Saw the last movie I needed to see in 2018 which was Suspiria, so final ranking for me: 1. Hereditary 2. BlacKkKlansman 3. Leave No Trace 4. Suspiria 5. Annihilation 6. Roma 7. The Favourite 8. Mandy 9. Mission Impossible: Fallout 10. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Movies I saw in cinemas in 2018 Solo: Garbage Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom: Hot garbage Isle of Dogs: Bit pretentious but it's a Wes Anderson flick so what was I expecting? Otherwise it was decent. A Quiet Place: Genuinely engaging apart from the last 45 seconds, which was a bit on the nose. I think by default this becomes the best film I saw in theatres last year? Deadpool 2: I can't really raise any valid complaints, but it also didn't blow my socks off. A solid film. Fantastic Beasts 2: I haven't seen the first one and I missed the first five minutes of this. I don't think remedying either of those would have made this film not awful. I enjoyed Annihilation, which was not a cinema release in my country.
My list is based on my enjoyment of the movies that I saw in theaters this year, not necessarily their quality (hence why a movie Jurassic World is even on this list). 1. Bumblebee 2. Creed II 3. Avengers: Infinity War 4. Ready Player One 5. Deadpool 2 6. Transformers: The Movie 7. Spiderman-Into The Spiderverse 8. Incredibles 2 9. Black Panther 10. Wreck it Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 11. Halloween 12. Venom 13. Solo: A Star Wars Story 14. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 15. Ant-Man and the Wasp