Predator Ultimate Hunter Edition PS3 problems?

Discussion in 'Movies and Television' started by CyclonuS_ZerO, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. CyclonuS_ZerO

    CyclonuS_ZerO Uni-con

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,403
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    337
    Likes:
    +3,771
    A buddy of mine just bought this bluray, and it doesn't seem to be able to read the disc. He brought it to my place to see if it would work on my PS3, and we got the same result. Anyone know what's up with this?
     
  2. Mutt12

    Mutt12 Starroid Raider

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,612
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +4
    Ebay:
    I got it on blu-ray. Works fine on my player. Works find on my friend's bulky old school space heater Ps3 too. Haven't tried it on a slim, though.
     
  3. Haloid1177

    Haloid1177 Hey, That's Pretty Good

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    30,190
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    392
    Location:
    Salt Mounds
    Likes:
    +1,036
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Most likely the disc. Exchange it and try again.
     
  4. jala12

    jala12 Fiery Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3,980
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +1,278
    Could either be the disc or the blu ray laser is busted. Just to add though, the ultimate hunter edition is pretty terrible from a video quality standpoint. Lots of waxy goodness!
     
  5. Hosta

    Hosta Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
  6. NatetheGreat

    NatetheGreat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Likes:
    +0
    Hello all I am a fan of transformer , but I only joined forum for this issue. I hope belonging does not make me spend any more money on toys :) 

    I have the ps3 chunk edition, and I got a disc from amazon , it would not load, so I got a replacement disc from amazon and same result . My ps3 can play other blus fine. Anyone get this disc to work ? I guess my options are to get a new blu player