Hey all, I'm one of those horrible Geewunners who initially wrote off Animated because of the art style and have reversed my initial impressions after seeing the phenomenal writing and love that has gone into the series. I want to get caught up but unfortunately I'm very short on free time. So tell me: what are the five best episodes from each season? I would say that a multiple-part story like the first introductory movie or transwarped only counts as one. Thanks for your consideration!
Season 1: Thrill of the Hunt Along Came a Spider Lost and Found Survival of the Fittest Megatron Rising Season 2: Fistful of Energon Autoboot Camp Black Friday Garbage In, Garbage Out A Bridge Too Close (Although you really should watch them all, since there IS an ongoing story that you'll miss out on if you skip too many episodes)
Yeah, this list is pretty accurate. Honestly, these are all probably the only good eps from their respective seasons. The rest are just average at best, with one or two stinkers.
Season 1: (Not in any particular order) -Nature calls -Survival of the Fittest -Along came a spider -Megatron rising pt. 1 -Megatron rising pt. 2 Season 2: -Autoboot camp -A fistful of energon -Sari no one's home -Society of Ultimate Villiany (Swindle cameo <333 Bumblebee boo D:<) -A bridge too close (They were aired back to back so I'm not counting them as 2 diff episodes)
Season One Transform and Roll Out Along Came a Spider Thrill of the Hunt Lost and Found Megatron Rising Season Two Mission Accomplished Rise of the Constructicons A Fistful of Energon Autoboot Camp A Bridge Too Close
Not a big fan of Season 1 Season 2: Mission Acomplished Garbage In, Garbage Out Rise of the Constructicons SUV A Bridge Too Close
I think "best" is a relative term, and it depends on what characters you want to see. Want to see the main cast of Autobots and Decepticons? Transform and Roll Out, Lost and Found, Megatron Rising, The Elite Guard and A Bridge Too Close are all good. Want Dinobots? Black Friday Want smaller cameos? You're gonna have to hunt for those. Really, the entire series is worth watching, but if you're looking for a taster, then I'd say just start with Transform and Roll Out, then pull up the wiki list of episodes to determine what you think sounds shiny. I personally think that if you're only going to watch five eps from each season you should watch -Transform and Roll Out -Along Came a Spider -Sound and Fury -Lost and Found -Megatron Rising -The Elite Guard -Return of the Headmaster* - Mission Accomplished -A Fistful of Energon -Autoboot Camp - A Bridge Too Close the only reason I include six is because Return of Headmaster cracks me up too much to not include it. sure, Masterson is an annoying dipstick, but I'd put up with it all day just to see Optimus Prime enjoying himself some nice schadenfreude.
Season 1 1.Megatron Rising 2.Sound and Fury 3.Thrill of the Hunt 4.Lost and Found 5.Along Came a Spider Season 2 1.A Bridge Too Close 2.Garbage In, Garbage Out 3.A Fistful of Energon 4.Mission Acomplished 5.Autobot Camp
S1: -TF&RO P3. (Ops vs. SS was just a great bit) -Blast from the past. (Dinobots!) -Megatron Rising P1. (great aniamtion and great build-up) -Nature calls. (lol BB hates nature) -Survival of the fittest. (I loved Fanzone in this one) S2: -Mission accomplished. (again, animation, story-telling and VA were all top-notch) -Fistful of Energon. (Prowl and Lockdown. Awesome) -A Bridge too close P2. (animation picked up here and just the entire bit with Omega vs. the Decepticons) -SUV. (Sorry, but Fred Willard as Swindle and BB again being just such a little bastard made me grin ear-to-ear) -Autoboot camp. (more BB, how can it get better? Sentinel Prime being a dork, that's how)
Season 1; Transform and Roll Out Blast From the Past Sound and Fury Lost and Found Megatron Rising Season 2; Mission Accomplished Velocity A Fistful of Energon Black Friday A Bridge Too Close
My favourites in no particular order: S1: Transform and Roll Out Thrill of the Hunt Lost and Found Megatron Rising Survival of the Fittest S2: Mission Accomplished A Bridge too Close A Fistful of Energon Black Friday Garbage In, Garbage Out
S1: Home is where the spark is. This ep. made Megatron seem very cold/evil, great tone. Blast from the past. Introduces the Dinos! Thrill of the hunt. My favorite ep. behind transwarped. Survival of the fittest. Fanzone was great. Nature calls. I just liked the whole horror/B-movie vibe of this ep. S2: Mission accomplished. Garbage in garbage out. Wreckgar! A fistful of energon. Autoboot camp. Sentinal was the perfect drill instructer. A bridge too close. Blurr, Omega, Starscream clones, good ep.
Season 1: 1) Nature Calls 2) Sound and Fury 3) Thrill of the Hunt 4) Along Came a Spider 5) Home is Where the Spark Is Season 2: 1) Fistful of Energon 2) S.U.V. -- Society of Ultimate Villainy 3) Garbage In, Garbage Out 4) Velocity 5) Sari No One's Home
maybe not the "best" though they are the episodes you should watch to understand alot of stuff: Transform and Roll Out Thrill of the Hunt/Blast from the Past/Along Came a Spider Lost and Found Nature Calls Megatron Rising the multiple ones are cause i had trouble picking-Toth is the one i think you should watch out of them-bftp is Dinobots, and Spider is Prime backstory. then, for season 2, id recommend: The Elite Guard Mission Accomplised Rise of the Constructicons Autoboot Camp A Bridge Too Close just for story, i think those are the best. though for entertainment, watch Sound and Fury and Garbage In, Garbage Out, as those are the most fun of the, all ^_^ hope that helps
Wow folks, thanks for all the responses. And I'm very glad to see Garbage In, Garbage Out making the list, since it's the episode that finally got me interested in Animated. You guys rock!
i got 5 besst episodes for season 2 garbage in, garbage out a bridge too close part 2 a bridge too close part1 autoboot camp fistfull of energon
Aw, you shortchanged yourself man. I said I'd count two-parters as only one choice, so since you put both halves of "Bridge Too Close," you've gotta pick one more! Also, I plan to tally the results and post 'em for everyone to comment on. If anyone wants to add some more choices, do it now! What's underrepresented? Or is it really that easy to decide the five BEST episodes?