For movies, i'll do TV both animation and live action later. 2010: Kick-Ass, Hot Tub Time Machine, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, How to Train your Dragon, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows part 1, Red, The Expendables, Frozen (the horror one), Toy Story 3, Red, Tangled, The Crazies, Secret of Arriety. 2011: The Raid: Redemption, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Paul, Battle Los Angeles, Captain America, Thor, Drive, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows part 2, Horrible Bosses, Rise of the Planet of the Apes. 2012: Wolf Children, Dredd, Skyfall, 21 Jump Street, Wreck it Ralph, Jack Reacher, Maniac, The Avengers. 2013: Gravity, Oblivion, Fast and Furious Six, World War Z (unrated version), This is the End, The Conjuring, The Dark Knight Returns. 2014: Interstellar, John Wick, Edge of Tomorrow, Captain America Winter Soldier, Guardians of the Galaxy, Nightcrawler, X-Men Days of Future Past, Birdman, The Raid 2, Deliver Us from Evil, Wolfcop, As Above So Below, Neighbors, The Lego Movie, 22 Jump Street, Gone Girl, Lucy, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. 2015: Mission Impossible Rogue Nation, It Follows, Sicario, Avengers Age of Ultron, It Follows, Spotlight, Ant-Man, True Story, Kingsman, Southpaw, Kung Fury, Final Girls, Inside Out. 2016: Deadpool, Zootopia, Spectral, Keanu, Central Intelligence, Lights out, Conjuring 2, Hacksaw Ridge, Hardcore Henry, Dr Strange, The Nice Guys, Kung Fu Panda 2. 2017: The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049, Get Out, John Wick 2, Kong of Skull Island, Wind River, Tragedy Girls, I Tonya, Bright, Logan, Ghost in the Shell, The Hitman's Bodyguard, Jim and Andy, Coco, Fate and Furious, Belko Experiment, War of the Planet of the Apes. 2018: Mandy, Mission Impossible Fallout, Searching, Overlord, Deadpool 2, A Quiet Place, Game Night, Spider-Man into the Spiderverse, The Incredibles 2, Avengers: Infinity War, Antman and Wasp, Jurassic Park Fallen Kingdom. Sicario 2, Island of Dogs. 2019: Rocketman, John Wick 3, Crawl, Avengers End Game, Child's Play. Hobbs and Shaw, Shazam.
Honestly, most of the longer running shows have their ups and downs, so I'm not certain I can pick a single show. For instance, while I like South Park, and some seasons are fantastic (especially the season introducing P.C. Principal), I also feel many seasons this decade have been lackluster. So for shows with multiple seasons, I am going to go animated and pick Star Wars: The Clone Wars and Gravity Falls. For mini-series, I have to go with Planet Earth II. For individual episodes, I think PBS' long-running documentary series "Nature"has had some fantastic episodes this decade. The Mystery Monkeys of Shangri-La is one standout.
Shows Grimm Hannibal The Tick The Boys Regular Show Gumball Adventure Time The Looney Tunes Show Movies KOTM G2014 GOTG GOTG2 Cabin In The Woods Predators lots of other horror ones I can't really think of John Wick John wick chapter 2 John Wick Chapter 3 AOE DOTM Tremors 5 Bloodlines Curse of Chucky Planet Of the Apes Dawn of the apes War of the apes Krampus
I forgot to add "Star Wars: Rebels" to my list. That one I followed from the first reveals to the finale, and having a childhood favorite character Thrawn lifted from Legends canon into the middle of it was icing for my cake.
Cartoons of the 2010s favorites of mine: Archer. Castlevania. Primal. Bojack Horseman. Rick and Morty. My Little Pony FIM. Gravity Falls. Regular Show. Avengers Earth Mightiest Heroes. Young Justice. Looney Tunes Show. GI Joe Renegades. Transformers Prime. Attack on Titan. Star Wars Rebels. Voltron Legendary Defender. Thundercats 2011. Gumball. Tucca and Bertie. Rick and Morty. Loud House. Love Death and Robots. Danger Mouse. F is for Family. Ugly Americans. Supermansion. Animals. 2012 TMNT. Steven Universe. Legend of the Three Caberellos. Disenchantment. Undone. Live action TV shows: Game of Thrones. The Dark Crystal Age of Resistance. The Orville. Stranger Things. Creepshow. Carnival Row. The Toys That Made Us. The Boys. Hannibal.
I'm gonna put movies i've only seen, so if i never saw it, it's not here...sorry. ^^' Movies: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Captain America Trilogy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 1 & 2 The Avengers Avengers Infinity War Avengers Endgame X-Men: Days of Future's Past Deadpool Deadpool 2 Promare Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Dragon Ball Super: Broly Shazam Aquaman Joker Batman: Under the Red Hood Bumblebee Tangled Wreck-It Ralph Zootopia Moana Shrek Forever After Megamind Kung Fu Panda 2 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Rise of the Guardians Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie Kick-Ass Red It True Grit The Fighter Pacific Rim The Adventures of Tintin The Muppets Arthur Christmas Django Unchained 21 Jump Street 22 Jump Street The Lego Movie Ted The Expendables The Expendables 2 ParaNorman Dredd Paddington Wolf Children Patema Inverted A Letter To Momo Klaus
2010: Iron Man 2 2011: Captain America/Thor/DOTM 2012: Avengers/TASM 2013: MOS/Iron Man 3/TDW 2014: Godzilla '14/CATWS/GOTG/TASM2/TLM/TMNT'14/AOE 2015: Ant-Man/SOOW/AOU 2016: CW/Dr Strange/BvS 2017: SPH/TR/TLBM/TLNM/KSI/GOTG 2/JL/TLK/PR 2018: IW/BP/AMATW/Bumblebee 2019: Endgame/KOTM/Captain Marvel
2010 Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt - TV anime Arakawa Under the Bridge - TV anime Batman Under the Red Hood Megamind The Expendables 2011 X-Men First Class Thor Captain America The First Avenger Carnival Phantasm 2012 The Avengers Jojo's Bizarre Adventure - TV anime Lupin III The Woman Called Fujiko Mine - TV anime Skyfall TMNT - 2012 series Superman vs the Elite 2013 Dragon Ball Z - Battle of Gods The Wolverine The Wolf of Wall Street 2014 Guardians of the Galaxy X-Men Days of Future Past Lupin III - The Gravestone of Daisuke Jigen 2015 Dragon Ball Z - Resurrection of F Dragon Ball Super - TV anime Overlord - TV series Lupin III Part IV - TV anime Ore Monogatari - TV anime 2016 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Out of the Shadows Deadpool Nanbaka - TV anime 2017 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 Wonder Woman Jumanji - Welcome to the Jungle Logan Thor Ragnarok 2018 Pop Team Epic Dragon Ball Super - Broly Aquaman Back Street Gokudolls - TV anime Black Panther Bohemian Rhapsody Lupin III Part V - TV anime Gotham by Gaslight Love Is Like After the Rain - TV anime 2019 Shazam Klaus Aladdin I'll come back with more if I think of them.
I haven't really watched any new tv shows in the last decade. I mostly just watch movies these days. Any tv shows I do watch, are usually at least a decade or more older. In no real order: 2010 Kick Ass Let Me In Megamind 2011 Captain America 1 Cowboys and Aliens The Grey Warhorse 2012 John Cartor Safe Avengers Dredd Expendables 2 2013 Hansel and Gretal: Witch Hunters Gangster Squad Frozen 2014 When Marnie was There 2015 Shaun The Sheep Tomorrowland The Man From U.N.C.L.E. 2016 Hardcore Henry BFG Moana 2017 Logan Thor 3 2018 The Meg Christopher Robin 2019 Alita: Battle Angel Wonder Park Dora And The Lost City of Gold Joker Frozen 2
2010 Inception 2011 Drive X-Men: First Class Captain America: The First Avenger Rise of the Planet of the Apes 2012 Skyfall 2013 Man of Steel Rush 2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier X-Men: Days of Future Past Dawn of the Planet of the Apes John Wick 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road Straight Outta Compton 2016 Deadpool Captain America: Civil War Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2017 Wonder Woman War for the Planet of the Apes Atomic Blonde Thor: Ragnarok 2018 Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Solo: A Star Wars Story Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2019 Avengers: Endgame
here are just a few I can think of off the top of my head: Regular show Chef Peanut Butter Falcon True grit Gravity falls Inception A silent voice Inside Llewyn Davis Inside Llewyn Davis is a masterpiece in my book. finally got around to watching it, and everything about it was magnificent. the lighting and cinematography was very interesting and helped set the somber tone of the film. the look of the video itself was interesting as well, everything had an almost waxy feel to it, it looked somewhat smooth. obviously, the music was great, and I will definitely be listening to the soundtrack for awhile. the story is equally as intriguing and enjoyable as everything else, and has a perfect balance of both comedy, and seriousness. the entire cast is great, especially Oscar Isaac, who I think was the best actor they could've went with.
On the movie side, it really depends on the category. In the franchise film category, I really liked Age of Extinction along with Logan, Black Panther, and Dark of the Moon. The two super hero movies were my favorite X-Men and MCU films, respectively. Dark of the Moon was interesting with Sentinel Prime and Megatron's decline. Age of Extinction I liked more than the first trilogy of TF films. I thought it went about as good of a story direction as was realistic post-DotM, and it even had some interesting thematic elements. It's the movie I've seen most in theaters: four times. I really liked some other franchise films, too, but those four were the most memorable and impactful to me. For drama, I like Sicario a lot. True Grit was a nice attempt at a Western. Animated films I really liked included Rango and Brave. The latter I didn't like much at first, but I really enjoyed it once I saw it for what it was trying to be. I wasn't too crazy about a lot of "Oscar bait" films I saw. I don't know, I found a lot of them overrated, boring, and pretentious. Even cliché at times.