xfinity app for xbox problems?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Shipwreck, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. Shipwreck

    Shipwreck Will smack your bitch

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Posts:
    2,387
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Anyone else getting a Code 805? Or has anyone gotten this thing to work?
     
  2. DethPike

    DethPike Master of Sinanju

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3,558
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +1
    Ebay:
    I was going to try this later - I'll let you know what I encounter.

    I'm mad that I can't get HBO GO on the Xbox - I'm with Comcast. :(  I can get it on my iphone and computer just fine - but not my Xbox.
     
  3. Shipwreck

    Shipwreck Will smack your bitch

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Posts:
    2,387
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm in the same boat. They are forcing this xfinity app down your throat and it doesn't even work. I read on twitter because of the outrage that Comcast might change their restrictions on it.
     
  4. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I got it working just now. Had a server not available error the other day and it timed out after I entered my account details the first time.

    The HBOgo restriction sucks, but it's similar to Hulu plus. The people in charge have antiquated ideals and dont want you watching certain things on a tv, but a PC or mobile device is fine.
     
  5. Wingsbr

    Wingsbr Christian TF Fan :)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    1,781
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    177
    Likes:
    +3
    ^ too which I say AirPlay or HDMI out
     
  6. Orion_Prime48

    Orion_Prime48 Super Sentai Purist

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    8,355
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +3
    a few days old I know but I had a helluva time getting mine to work, I had to reset the account password and had to rest my router to get it to finally worl, but since then ive had no problems with it other than stuff not actually being in HD
     

Share This Page