Would like to play Battle for Middle Earth on Windows ME

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Andersonh1, Jun 25, 2006.

  1. Andersonh1

    Andersonh1 Man, I've been here a LONG time Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    10,868
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Likes:
    +11
    Ebay:
    Anyone know of any patches that would allow me to get around the 'must have Windows 2000 or XP' problem? I know a similar patch exists for Doom 3. Anything available for Battle for Middle Earth?
     
  2. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    just upgrade to XP. there is no reason anyone should be running ME.
     
  3. Shin-Gouki

    Shin-Gouki Rebuilding Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,935
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Location:
    Originally: Huntington Beach, CA, Now: Cincinnati
    Likes:
    +39
    ME is EVIL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Get rid of that garbage!!
     
  4. Big Nine

    Big Nine <font color= pink><b>Pink Soul<br>'Weak Humanoid G Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    2,054
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +0
    ^ What he said.
     
  5. Omnibus Prime

    Omnibus Prime I'm too old for this shit TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Posts:
    6,518
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    Wait a second...

    You have ME..and it still works? :sly: 
     
  6. Shin-Gouki

    Shin-Gouki Rebuilding Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,935
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Location:
    Originally: Huntington Beach, CA, Now: Cincinnati
    Likes:
    +39
    No kidding, when I was working for Gateway we Called it Windows Many Errors
     
  7. mrhillz

    mrhillz Changed his user title. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,369
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +1
    Off topic:

    No kidding. I once had an error with it that when you would go online through your LAN, your mouse cursor would disappear. There was no way I could fix it, even with tech support, other than a complete reformat.
     
  8. Master Megatron

    Master Megatron Action Bastard

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    1,261
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    I used to have ME until about middle March. Buggiest thing I've ever had. :redface2: 
     
  9. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    ME sucks. Dump it any way you can.
     
  10. Andersonh1

    Andersonh1 Man, I've been here a LONG time Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    10,868
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Likes:
    +11
    Ebay:
    I'm getting lots of subtle hints here... something to do with "me" and "bad".... can't quite make out the message, but it'll come to me. :D 

    I've been waiting until I can upgrade my computer before getting XP. I know I'll be forced to adopt it sooner or later. Darn Microsoft!!:horse: 
     
  11. Savanna

    Savanna Want to Touch my Wankel?

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,966
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +0
    Waited this long to upgrade, hell wait longer for Vista why don't you.
     
  12. Andersonh1

    Andersonh1 Man, I've been here a LONG time Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    10,868
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Likes:
    +11
    Ebay:
    It's all a question of having the money to upgrade. My whole system needs to be replaced at this point, and assuming that XP is the current operating system when I do get a new computer, that's when I"ll be running it.
     

Share This Page