Windows 7

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by firehawc_69, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. firehawc_69

    firehawc_69 cloppers = ignore list

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    10,631
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +10
    Does anyone have it yet? What's the skinny?
     
  2. Optimus_Prowl

    Optimus_Prowl I'm the Goddamed Two-Face

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    2,263
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +3
    I've got the ultimate version and it runs really well. I haven't had any glitch issues yet and it runs all my old xp programs at the same rate if not better. It also runs way faster then vista ever did. I'd recommend it.
     
  3. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    I've got it on hardware that used to run Vista.
    It's doing everything with much less RAM\CPU resources.

    I loves it.
     
  4. Hook

    Hook Out of Options Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    11,454
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec
    Likes:
    +2
    Facebook:
    Same here. Upgraded from XP Pro to 7 Yltimate and am never looking back. Everything has been streamlined, optimized, polished.

    Quite frankly, it's the first Microsoft OS in years that I've been truly impressed with. Plus, it has chock full of snazzy visuals that are very useful, not to mention fun to use, like the Aero Shake feature which lets you minimize open windows so you can focus on one application by 'shaking' it.

    YouTube - Windows 7 "Aero Shake" Demo
     
  5. firehawc_69

    firehawc_69 cloppers = ignore list

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    10,631
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +10
    Sounds pretty sweet. I bought my XPS with XP upgraded to Vista, so it sounds like I have the requirements for 7, and by the sound of Optimus Prowl and Smasher's posts, it should run better if I upgrade?
     
  6. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    get a mac!

    *runs*
     
  7. firehawc_69

    firehawc_69 cloppers = ignore list

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    10,631
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +10
    lol. Not in this lifetime.
     
  8. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    I say 'yes'.
    I would be surprised if your RAM utilization didn't benchmark at about 1GB less than it did with Vista.
     
  9. Draven

    Draven Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Posts:
    23,860
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +5
    I love it. It's running all my graphics apps a lot more smoothly and efficiently. I've had no slowdown of any kind at all. Definitely reccomended; it's lightyears ahead of Vista.
     
  10. j3

    j3 Kiefer is my Big Boss TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Posts:
    6,801
    Trophy Points:
    241
    Likes:
    +0
    Installed Windows 7 (clean install) from Professional upgrade disc. Pretty awesome that my activated Windows 7 RC apparently counted as a genuine Windows to allow the upgrade disc to start the install (because I didn't have a legit XP or Vista :D ). Went quick, and without any hitches.

    After having to upgrade most of my PC the other week, all I've got left is to pick up a new video card, my x1650 is only 4 generations old.
     
  11. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    Cool.

    Has anyone checked out the upgrade price through the "store" in Vista?
     
  12. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    No, and apparently I don't know how to either. :( 
     
  13. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,618
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Likes:
    +34
    Hey guys, here's one for you. I have a copy of After Effect CS4 and all the other CS4s and I should be getting W7 free in the mail soon. Would it be safe to install it? I don't want to lose my compositing software, heheh.
     
  14. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
  15. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,618
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Likes:
    +34
  16. Mixmaster

    Mixmaster logh ghot SIS yoD TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,741
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Likes:
    +34
    I've been running the Release Candidate for a while on two of my computers, and that's a massive improvement over Vista (although I was never a Vista hater). I'm waiting for some free time before I install the RTM on both.
     
  17. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    My gut tells me you'll be good.
    As far as VMware is concerned Windows 7 is Vista.

    It might be worth checking the interwebs before you install though.
     
  18. ShockWave_AZ

    ShockWave_AZ Shock and Awe

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    824
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +1
    I used the beta at work at lot, since we had to test for upgrading our computers to something other than Vista. Windows 7 is really impressive over Vista in better use of hardware resources and functionality. We were even able to get it to run on a 5 year old laptop. That was really impressive since vista would not even boot on that laptop when we tried the same thing.

    As for upgrading from Vista to W7 I would recommend it but perform a clean install and format the Hard drive and install W7. I never recommend the windows upgrade when it comes to operating systems. I have seen too many horror stories.

    Good luck!
     
  19. T16skyhopp

    T16skyhopp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    5,048
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +4
    Ebay:
    I am enjoying it. Got the home premium student discount upgrade for $30. Well worth it.
     
  20. Mechafire

    Mechafire Veteran TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,150
    News Credits:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Likes:
    +33
    While I never really used Vista that much, I heard it had problems which caused the computer to warm up and become overheated. Has that been fixed on W7?
     

Share This Page