WiiConnect24 Update may cause problems

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by OmegaScourge, Nov 21, 2006.

  1. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    http://www.gamesarefun.com/news.php?newsid=7257

     
  2. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    I had to change my router to channel 1 for it to work 100% correctly.

    It was weird, my Wii could (and did) update itself with the router on the wrong channel, but I couldn't get online with it afterwards, and I got an error code. It scared me a first, but a few minutes of research and troubleshooting solved the problem.
     
  3. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    If you can't connect to the service, you can't get Virtual Console games. So this isnt even a factor.
     
  4. The_Bardock

    The_Bardock ****** of the Minicons

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    3,703
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0

    Unless people were able to download VC games before the update was released
     
  5. Gryph

    Gryph Action Master

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    10,400
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Likes:
    +30
    A real shame. At least they're dealing with it quickly.
     
  6. Mr.Roboto

    Mr.Roboto YOU'RE A SHRUB ROCKETEER! Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    2,075
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +2
    I had to do the same thing to my router. I knew everything I entered was correct and didn't know why it wasn't working until I read that information. As soon as I changed the channel it started working.
     
  7. CripNite

    CripNite That Whack Canuck Dude

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,356
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +0
    Is it possible to connect with a lan line, rather than wirelessly? I don't have a wireless router, but still want to connect. I seem to remember hearing that you could if you wanted to, but I can't find anything concrete on it.
     
  8. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    You need to use a yet-to-be released adapter.

    OR, you could use the DS dongle.
     
  9. Javi 2 Suave

    Javi 2 Suave The King Of Impulse TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Posts:
    168
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +1
    I had a similar problem where my Wii would locate my access point but gave me an error message when I tried to connect. After going over the nintendo message boards I found a thread where they suggested switching your router settings from g to mixed and that worked for me. But it still was a pain in the ass that I wasn't expecting out of the box...
     

Share This Page