why the hell does backslash and comma bring up "FIND" in firefox

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mike, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. Mike

    Mike Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,738
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    lately, I will randomly be typing something online using firefox, and I go to hit the ' button, or / and it won't work.. it instead brings up a find pop up box on the bottem of firefox, then I can not use those buttons at all untill I close firefox and start it again.. big pain in the ass

    anyone eles have this problem? it never use to do it, and I can't figure out where to shut it off
     
  2. flamepanther

    flamepanther Interested, but not really

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    10,535
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +136
    I had stuff like that happen in both Firefox and Explorer, but only under Windows. I think it's more a Windows thing than a Firefox thing. Have you restarted your computer since it started happening?
     
  3. Mike

    Mike Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,738
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    yep, lots of times. it doesn't always do it, but then sometimes it does, and I don't know what's triggering it even
     
  4. Skor

    Skor I HATE U TRASH MONSTAAAR! TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    4,832
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    it's apostrophe for me. confusing as hell.
     
  5. rattrap007

    rattrap007 Insert witty comment here TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    14,891
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +38
    it randomly does it for me. I don't know why. Haven't had it happen for a while though.
     

Share This Page