Customs: What should I use for a bonding material?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by iconscons, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. iconscons

    iconscons Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Likes:
    +29
    I'm in the middle of making an animated snarl, and need to bond a thick tab to another surface. The bond needs to be strong, but I'll then need to somehow smooth out the bonding point.

    What do you guys use?

    Are sculpting materials strong enough to bond them together, and then just smooth over that before/after hardening? Should I just superglue it and then try to put some sort of hardening putty over it?
     
  2. frenzyrumble

    frenzyrumble Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    8,657
    News Credits:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +50
    apoxy sculpt is great for this, but you'd need to order it online, and wait a few days.

    I swear by super glue's fusion. It's strong as hell, and easy to use. most walmarts and home depots sell it for about $3.00 - very sandable
     
  3. timshinn73

    timshinn73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2,561
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I use super glue.
     
  4. big hank

    big hank Resident Slacker-Basher

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    4,008
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +10
    I use Jet medium viscosity gel superglue. It's thicker like Elmers but the strength of superglue. I also use Jet accelerator, which is a product that speed forces the cure time for all superglues, apply glue to one side, accelerator to the other and join them for 2-3 seconds. Then they are fused by chemical reaction. very sturdy and I use them for large parts as well as small delicate parts. The Fusion stuff F_R mention gets high praise too, but I haven't used it yet. :thumb 
     
  5. Rhinox555

    Rhinox555 Insert clever joke here.

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    1,680
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Likes:
    +1
    Plastic weld=win.
     
  6. autobotx23

    autobotx23 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,325
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Palstic Welder Expoxy for me. Tough as hell, sands as smooth as you want it!
     
  7. REDLINE

    REDLINE longer days, plz? Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    27,867
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +3
    Plastic weld. Maybe you should read the Glues Tutorial :) 
     
  8. Ramrider

    Ramrider TF Art Lad

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    4,131
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    These all seem like good suggestions, so I don't think I have anything to add on that front.

    But I will suggest that if you can, you should try to embed the tabs into the surface, rather than just trying to glue them to it. That'll give you some extra strength, and even provide a greater surface area for the adhesive to grip on to.
     
  9. Mastergeorge

    Mastergeorge I should burn my wallet.

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Posts:
    808
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +10
    Fixit sculpt.
     
  10. Cinemastique

    Cinemastique Earth Culture Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    863
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Just a small note: unless it's a paintable surface you're going for, be sure to check the cure color for whatever epoxy you use. It's usually noted on the card someplace.

    Some epoxies cure to a really crappy color, so be conscious of that unless you're painting later.
     

Share This Page