WFC servers down?

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by Starscream NZ, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. Starscream NZ

    Starscream NZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,602
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +4
    I haven't been able to play WfC for a few weeks now, every time I attempt it keeps coming up with an error message saying: "Error, unable to play online because the Transformers: WFC server is not available at this time. Please try again later".

    Anyone know what's going on? I've tried at numerous times of the day, with and without an ethernet connection, turned PS3 off many times since I first got this error.
     
  2. Nevermore

    Nevermore It's self-perpetuating a parahumanoidarianised!

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,952
    News Credits:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Germany
    Likes:
    +398
    PC version has no problem connecting to the server.


    Didn't you recently have an earthquake in New Zealand?
     
  3. Lord Shockwave7

    Lord Shockwave7 Xbox Live Dictator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Posts:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    360 is still up. That is quite strange. PS. How many people play the PS3 and PC versions of the game?
     
  4. Starscream NZ

    Starscream NZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,602
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +4
    Oh yeah, this is PS3 version incase I forgot to mention.


    Nevermore - yes we did indeed have a big quake, but didn't affect me, and this problem was around prior to the EQ happening.
     
  5. FatalT 71

    FatalT 71 Mr. JazzHunter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Posts:
    6,828
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    192
    Likes:
    +6
    Xbox Live version was up and running last night for Escalation.
     
  6. Scourge98

    Scourge98 Car Robots

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Posts:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Likes:
    +0
    My PS3 version hasn't worked Since the beginning of December :cry 
    and I get the same message.
     
  7. RGZ Archer

    RGZ Archer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Posts:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    Mine works fine, it might be localized.
     
  8. nehushtan

    nehushtan Escalation Jedi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Posts:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I've been playing pretty much every day for the last several weeks in Escalation which requires the servers. Try deleting the XMB folder that contains the game data and re-install the game. This won't effect your game progress because that's stored in another folder and your online achievements are stored on the PSN servers for MP and Escalation. You may want to syncronize your trophies online while your at it before you do it so there won't be any problems.

    If you are using a router try power cycling your modem and router. Start by disconnecting your ethernet cables. Then the power plug for your router and modem for about 5 minutes. Then power up your modem first, then router, waiting for about 5 minutes or until all the lights stop blinking and plug your ethernet cable to your router and then plug your devices back up. Make sure all of your devices (i.e. computers, laptops, PS3, etc.) are all powered off when you power cycle or you'll have problems with the cycle.
     
  9. Starscream NZ

    Starscream NZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,602
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +4
    Thanks for the assistance guys, but still no luck.

    I have no idea what's caused this, checked my Router settings and they're all fine (I work in IT so know my modem pretty well).

    I just cannot for the life of me figure out why it's just randomly stopped. No update to the firmware of my router was done, and it's running on an ethernet based connection.

    Anyone else got any suggestions?
     
  10. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,131
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    Have you updated your PS3 to the latest version?
     
  11. Starscream NZ

    Starscream NZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,602
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +4
    I have, my connection works fine to access the net on other games/Playstation Network, it's JUST War For Cybertron that doesn't work.
     
  12. Hybrid Prime

    Hybrid Prime Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    thats usually an indication of needing an update but now don't matter the whole psn is shut down due to hackers.
     
  13. daformer

    daformer Earth's Reckoning

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Posts:
    680
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +3
    I cannot play online. I keep getting a message saying "WFC servers are down"
    any help??
     
  14. Fonecrusher

    Fonecrusher Megatron wants YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Guys you aren't alone! This is a problem which as far as I know is affecting all WFC players across AUS and NZ. Luckily however there is a solution: When you get to the main menu at WFC, simply sign out of PSN and sign back in, you should be able to connect to the WFC servers after doing this. I don't know how many months passed by and I was thinking the servers were down, until some kind soul on another message board helped me out. You have to do this everytime you start up the game, it's a pain but it works.

    It's a shame High Moon haven't adressed this, like I said as far as I know everybody in AUS and NZ is unable to sign in to play WFC online without the "quick fix", that's a lot of potential players who are being cut off from the online community.
     
  15. Fredrex00

    Fredrex00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Likes:
    +0
    Okay, I've been having some major troubles when connecting to my friends on PSN. I've tried a Wired connection, I've tried wireless, I've shut down every device that uses bandwidth, but I'm unable to host or even join a game with my friends. Everytime I try to host, the people I invite get the "Cannot connect to Host's game" and then when I tried to join a game that my friend hosts, I get that message. However, we can join random games with no problem. Also, I have no problem with connecting to my friends with other games. Has this been happening to anyone else or has there been a remedy for this problem?

    This is really frustrating because the reason why I bought the game is to do co-op and deathmatches with friends....
     
  16. Tronis

    Tronis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    ok thanks fonecrusher that seemed to work for me but now there just seems to be no one playing n cant find any games... :-(
     
  17. guard convoy

    guard convoy The Big Daddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    14,036
    News Credits:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +18
    servers can't be down if they never worked in the first place

    ugh damn useless WFC servers
     
  18. Nightmare966

    Nightmare966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Posts:
    543
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +3
    I get uite foten the message and it redirects me to the Lobby, so...
     
  19. brr-icy

    brr-icy G1 Collector

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    15,689
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    282
    Likes:
    +124
    Ebay:
    played a couple weeks ago on the ps3 servers, haven't tried recently
     
  20. Thenames9

    Thenames9 D-d-d-d-duel!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5,840
    News Credits:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +30
    Fine on PS3 for me.
     

Share This Page