Weird thing with RiD Prime

Discussion in 'Transformers General Discussion' started by TransfanTN, Feb 10, 2006.

  1. TransfanTN

    TransfanTN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Ok I just noticed something pretty weird with my RiD Prime.

    Well, the batteries wore down on it, from sitting so long, and I unscrewed the battery cover only to discover two different brand AAA batteries in it! Thats really weird to me! I have never changed the batteries in this thing. There was a Duracel battery and Varta "Pager" battery
     
  2. mx-01 archon

    mx-01 archon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    15,069
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +109
    Unless you did that yourself without realizing it, someone's messing with you. Maybe.

    He doesn't even come packaged with batteries.
     
  3. TransfanTN

    TransfanTN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah he does.. I bought him from TRU The AAA are already installed so that he sirens and voice work.. I have never even seen a Varata "Pager" battery before. Plus I just took him out of storage. I was going to try an see if I could you the lights on it in my alt prowl.
     
  4. ckhtiger

    ckhtiger old skool fool

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    6,320
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +3
    I've got the carrobots one, and I don't remember if he came with them or not, but I was going through my toys one day and messing with the electronics. his weren't working, and I found out that the batteries had leaked. didn't ruin the figure or anything, but that's the only transformer that had ever happened to.
     
  5. Sol Fury

    Sol Fury The British Butcher Administrator News Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    35,576
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    317
    Likes:
    +34
    Facebook:
    Instagram:
    The Car Robots one definately doesn't come with batteries. In fact, any TF using that size battery won't come packaged with them, since it would be too expensive.
    Odds are, yours was a return that someone had put batteries in and then forgotten to take out again.
     
  6. TransfanTN

    TransfanTN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    I didn't look like a return.. Everything still looked like it was acory sealed and tied
     
  7. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    I bought 2 RID Prime's from Toys R Us when he was first released. Neither came with Batteries.
     
  8. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    mine didnt have batteries.
     
  9. Nerd Bomber

    Nerd Bomber Consulting your needs

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Posts:
    5,690
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    I for one think it's better when toys don't come with batteries in them. Saves time having to pull them out. I can't remember many moons ago whether mine came with bats or not but maybe if someone still had a box it would say it on that whether they were supposed to be included or not.
     
  10. Hook

    Hook Out of Options Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    11,454
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec
    Likes:
    +2
    Facebook:
    Mine didn't have batteries either - RiD or CR
     
  11. ams

    ams Generation All Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    6,806
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    I can say for certain that the CR version, TRU Japan version, RiD version, Universe version, and the Cybertron version do NOT come with batteries. I think what others have suggested is the most likely solution - must have been a return.
     
  12. TransfanTN

    TransfanTN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Weird, cuz even my Magnus was working right out of the box. And I bought them both seperatly. And neither looked like they were EVER opened. The factory tape on the box had not been touch, and usually when someone peels the tape off the boxs it usually tears the design off the box.. All the ties were still on it, basically it looked as if the box had never been opened or tampered with. And As I said my Ultra magnus was working right out of the box as well. Batteries already installed in him just like my prime.
     
  13. Dark_Convoy

    Dark_Convoy Old Bastard Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,201
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    You are teh liar of all liars!!!!












    ...before someone bites my head off, that was a JOKE.
     
  14. Grimlock_13

    Grimlock_13 Reformed Geewunner

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    23,606
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    327
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    Likes:
    +86
    Yeah neither of mine came with batteries either...
     
  15. Backscatter

    Backscatter Autobot Brainmaster TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    6,774
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    241
    Likes:
    +3
    Ditto.
     
  16. Insane Galvatron

    Insane Galvatron is not insane. Really!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    15,610
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +38
    I bought RID Prime and Magnus new back when they came out. Neither had batteries.
     

Share This Page