Wash proplem?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by fatman303, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. fatman303

    fatman303 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Likes:
    +0
    Hey,

    Im new to customizing, and need some help from someone who knows what there doing.
    Ive finished painting my TF, now ready for some filters/ washes etc.
    I read somewhere i seal the TF first with a clear laquer then start the black/brown wash then seal again. I did this using testors matt laquer, but now when i put a wash on using tamiya enamels thinned right down with white spirits it drys almost the second it touches the surface. Am i doing things right, whats the best way??
    Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Superquad7

    Superquad7 We're only human. Super Mod

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Posts:
    47,598
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    342
    Likes:
    +23
    "Need help" threads go in Creative GD, so here we are!

    Welcome to TFW2005.com! Some guys who use enamels and lacquers will probably chime in soon to help :) 
     
  3. destrongerlupus

    destrongerlupus #MoreSawBoss

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    6,539
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    I'm MORE of an acrylic guy, but I've used enamels.

    It sounds to me like you're probably not putting ENOUGH of your thinned mix on. With a wash you really want to slather the stuff on, and let it run into all the cracks and crevices, and then out the low-points. If you don't put enough on, it won't run, and it'll dry too fas, like you're saying.

    It's also possible you haven't thinned it enough, you really want a thin mix that's more solvent than pigment.

    I would reccomend playing with the mix and the volume that you apply on a scrap/practice piece before trying it on your final piece.

    D/L
     

Share This Page