Digibash: Universe Mega-Octane Digibash

Discussion in 'Transformers Fan Art' started by Ravenxl7, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    Hey all. This repaint idea was one of the first things I thought of when I saw the picture of the future Universe (Classics 2.0) Onslaught, and decided to do a digibash of it. I personally would love to see Hasbro (especially if it combines) release a gift-set type box of all 5 Combaticons repainted up in RID Ruination's colors at some point (kinda like the Classics repaint of the Energon Devastator mold). If they don't, I'll just kitbash it myself. Here's the digibash I did. I personally love the way it came out. It looks a little odd where the SWAT logo's used to be, but, other than that it's pretty much perfect. Thanks for looking.

    Mega-Octane:
    [​IMG]

    RID Grey/Purple:
    [​IMG]

    Universe Tan:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sso02V

    Sso02V Injector Has a Posse

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    8,608
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +18
    you don't waste any time in getting to these, do you?
     
  3. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    Nope (honestly had nothing better to do). It was actually pretty easy too, lol. I would have done the others, but, seeing as we don't have any pictures of them, that would have been impossible, lol.

    Edit: There we go, fixed it.
     
  4. @l3x

    @l3x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,157
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +15
    I like it, but have you heard of the "clone stamp" tool? (I assume you're using Photoshop?)
    If you hold down "Alt" and click on a plain part of the shield, and then cover the SWAT with that, no one will be able to tell it was there.
     
  5. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    Thanks :D . I definetly know about it, and know how to use it (one of my classes this past year was all about Photoshop, and before that I used it for 2 years for my Interactive Media class). Unfortunetly I don't have Photoshop for my home computer (had the trial that lasts 30 days, but, that was quite some time ago). I've been using paint.net for all my digibashes, and, it doesn't have a clone stamp tool, nor anything similar. I think there are upgrades for the program, but, I haven't looked into any.
     
  6. @l3x

    @l3x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,157
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +15
    I haven't tried Gimp, but I hear it's basically a free version of Photoshop. Maybe you could look into that.
     
  7. ThaConqueror

    ThaConqueror Rock! Robot Rock!

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,139
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +0
    ...that was quick. Will you follow up with the colours of that Ruination box-set (RiD blue camo or Universe desert camo, couldn't care which)?
     
  8. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    I've looked into it, and, honestly, it looked way too complicated to set up, so I decided on pain.net. It was easy download, and, other than some features, isn't that different than Photoshop. Personally, I'm happy with this digibash. The parts where the SWAT logos used to be doesn't bother me. If it did, I wouldn't have posted this till I got those parts to look perfect.
     
  9. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    Sure. I'm going to be doing a Salvage digibash for a fellow fan, but, I'll get to it right after that (shouldn't take long to do them, so I'll probably do both camo colors).
     
  10. seali_me

    seali_me Buhawi Gabay-Tala

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    18,089
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Location:
    Bundok Maharlika
    Likes:
    +110
    what program do you guys use to this? photoshop or is there a another program you guys use?
     
  11. ThinkTank Customs

    ThinkTank Customs TFW2005-Citizen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,239
    News Credits:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +26
    This digibash looks like a perfect paintjob!

    Awesome, absolutley awesome!
     
  12. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    pain.net is what I use. It's free and easy to download.

    Thanks :D .
     
  13. ThinkTank Customs

    ThinkTank Customs TFW2005-Citizen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,239
    News Credits:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +26
    paint.net? the simple .net 2.0-Tool from MS? YIKES! :eek: 
     
  14. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    MS Paint is a different, and very simple program. paint.net is actually a lot more like Photoshop. Both are free though, so, that's about the only thing that MS Paint has going for it, imho.
     
  15. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
  16. seali_me

    seali_me Buhawi Gabay-Tala

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    18,089
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Location:
    Bundok Maharlika
    Likes:
    +110

    it feels like photoshop. thanks dude.
     
  17. seali_me

    seali_me Buhawi Gabay-Tala

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    18,089
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Location:
    Bundok Maharlika
    Likes:
    +110
    so what did you do? use multiple layers using hue changes?
     
  18. Ravenxl7

    Ravenxl7 W.A.F.F.L.E.O.

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    22,050
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +26
    No problem. It is unfortunetly missing some of the features of Photoshop, but, it's definetly better than MS paint. Well, I did the two camo jobs. Actually I didn't put camo on him, just the basic colors from them. I personally like the way they turned out. I've added them to the first post.

    Yeah. I've also got the hang of using sepia, and then hue/saturation, that way you can get more than one color to change into the same color.
     
  19. seali_me

    seali_me Buhawi Gabay-Tala

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    18,089
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Location:
    Bundok Maharlika
    Likes:
    +110
    thanks for sharing. :)  so many great artists here.
    ----
    off topic:

    the karbon decal from decoy reminds me of that tutorial on how to do the little embossed holes on a microphone. hint. hint. look for tutorials on that and you get the same effect. problem is a good enough printer.
     
  20. Tracks_25

    Tracks_25 We rollin'

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm not trying to Hijack here but I did one too. I love the original colors. I'll definitely be repainting this one.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page