Trying to see what CPU my motherboard can go up too! (HELP ME FIND OUT)

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by MaxLinden, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. MaxLinden

    MaxLinden Auto-Con

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    3,957
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Likes:
    +2
    I have a Acer Aspire T160...
    I have upgraded my memory, video card, and so on but the CPU....
    My dad says I can go up to a AMD 64x2 3800....
    But I don't know.....
    Do any of you know or could help me find out.

    Here my specs (Taken from my xfire):
    Manufacturer:
    Acer
    Processor:
    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.2GHz AKA Crap.
    Memory:
    3070MB RAM
    Hard Drive:
    200 GB Internal/400 GB External
    Video Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT 516MB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic Professional Series "P225" 25 in
    Sound Card:
    Realtek AC97 Audio
    Speakers/Headphones:
    Logitech X-220 2.1 32 Watt Speakers
    Keyboard:
    Logitech EX110 Wireless Keyboard
    Mouse:
    Logitech EX110 Wireless Mouse
    Mouse Surface:
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.091208-2036)

    And here is the original specs:
    Acer Support - Aspire T160 Specifications
     
  2. RabidYak

    RabidYak Go Ninja Go Ninja Go

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    8,476
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +40
    Open the box, look on the motherboard for the manufacturer and model number, check on thier website for manuals and CPU support lists.

    If its an Acer board, your probably SOL as getting mobo documentation for in-house OEM boards is like getting blood out of a stone.
     
  3. Cheetatron

    Cheetatron Eh

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Posts:
    4,710
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    socket 755 only goes up to 3800+ I believe; your really going to want to just go from scratch the most recent bios for a board like that probably wont recognize an x2
     
  4. cobra zartan

    cobra zartan Think's He's a Detective.

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Posts:
    6,344
    News Credits:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +19
    Socket 755? You mean 775? If so thats an intel socket and not amd. MaxLinden's board takes a 939 processor. Max I wouldnt spend any money upgrading that system your already 2 socket revisions behind, you are just tossing money in the crapper.
     
  5. MaxLinden

    MaxLinden Auto-Con

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    3,957
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Likes:
    +2
    I have a socket 939..... And I have basically spread about 200 dollers upgrading this pc....
    Its just not worth buying a new pc plus when you don't have alot of money to spend.
     
  6. cobra zartan

    cobra zartan Think's He's a Detective.

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Posts:
    6,344
    News Credits:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +19
    You don't have to spend alot, even a $400 walmart system with your videocard is going to be far superior than what you have now.

    Mabey use it and set aside money when you can, that would be a better choice than dumping money into an old machine. We throw out 939 stuff when it gets abandoned in our store so I will keep an eye out for a processor.
     

Share This Page