Trouble with Yahoo toolbar removal.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ASSASSINAWOKEN, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. ASSASSINAWOKEN

    ASSASSINAWOKEN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Posts:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I need some help folks.

    Somehow the Yahoo crap bar got on my system and has pissed me off.

    I removed the toolbar with no trouble, but I cannot change my homepage at all even by using internet options or going to the exact regedit registry file. Has anyone ever had this problem and know a fix?

    Any help is much appreciated.

    AA
     
  2. Spekkio

    Spekkio Master of War

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,332
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Likes:
    +3
    Sounds like your major problem is you're using Internet Exploiter. Use Firefox. Seriously. It'll help a lot.

    Aside from that, I'd recommend checking Add/Remove Programs and making sure it doesn't have a listing there. If it does, remove it.
     
  3. TheIncredibleHulk

    TheIncredibleHulk Find Gary Busey!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Posts:
    8,232
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +13
    Yeah, sounds like a corrupt browser. Like Spekkio said, get Firefox.
     
  4. Zero Prime

    Zero Prime Windows user no more

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    If you really, really want to keep IE you might have to browse your registry. There will be an entry showing what your home page is somewhere. I don't remember where because I stopped using IE years ago.
     
  5. KillBot

    KillBot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
  6. TheIncredibleHulk

    TheIncredibleHulk Find Gary Busey!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Posts:
    8,232
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +13
    Yeah, but IE7 seems to have problems on certain systems. I've had to have people go back to IE6 because their computer upgraded to IE7 and quit working.
     
  7. RoboticPlanet

    RoboticPlanet Exclusively Exclusive

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,999
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +13
    Last time my browser got stuck with some homepage I didn't want it was indeed a virus. That was IE and a couple years ago.

    Never once had that problem with Firefox. And you can still run the IE engine in Firefox too with the proper add-on; gets rid of the problem of the few sites with online media not allowing their content to stream in Firefox.
     
  8. ASSASSINAWOKEN

    ASSASSINAWOKEN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Posts:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I wanted to check in and say thank you for the comments.
    I use Firefox and IE6 in seperate situations.
    I actually reloaded IE6 and it still did not change the homepage from yahoo.com and IE7 fails everytime because maybe it sucks.

    I hate yahoo.com now.
     
  9. RabidYak

    RabidYak Go Ninja Go Ninja Go

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    8,471
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +33
    The KB is your friend, have a look and see if there is anything you havent tried -

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320159

    These internet toolbars are being whored out by everyone and thier dog thesedays, pay close attention to installation options and documentation small print when installing new stuff to make sure you don't end up with one again.
     
  10. Foster

    Foster Super Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Posts:
    32,065
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +11
    I use Google toolbar, what's the word on it? Is it teh suck?
     
  11. RoboticPlanet

    RoboticPlanet Exclusively Exclusive

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,999
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +13
    I used google toolbar for a couple years while using IE. Never had a problem, and it always did a great job of blocking pop ups.

    After switching Firefox I found it unnecessary since a search bar is included, a Gmail extension monitors my gmails and the Adblock etxension handles the pop ups.

    If I jumped ship back to IE I'd probably still use the Google toolbar. Google toys and software always seem reliable and trustworthy. Of course, I'm of the opinion Google is the one true software overlord, and I'll bend over for them any day ;) 
     

Share This Page