God of War 1-3 Gears of War 3 Final Fantasy VII Tetris Batman: Arkham Asylum/City Metroid Super Mario Bros. 1&2 Star Fox 64
The likes of Uncharted, Portal 1 & 2, Fallout: 3, Metal Gear Solid 1,2,3, and 4, inFamous 1 & 2, Batman Arkham Asylum/City, and Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: The Game are on my list.
For a split second I thought you might be serious. I enjoyed the hell out of Brutal Legend (damn you, EA, for not releasing the patch), flaws and all, but it was not one of the best driving, action, adventure, or tower defense games and it tried too hard to be all four. If you're going to throw a Double Fine entry in there, it should be Psychonauts and perhaps Stacking. The problem with any top 100 list is that sometimes sequels don't add enough to make them distinct from earlier games in a series (see most of the Tomb Raider games) but each game might be better than most of the games out there (see Halo series) Off the top of my head: Ms. Pac-Man, Halo 1 & 3, Final Fantasy 4, 6, 7 (really loved the characters and mecanics of 12 -like a one player MMORPG- but the story sucked), SMB 1-3 & World, New SMB Wii, SMB Galaxy, SMB 64, Metroid, Super Metroid, Zelda, Zelda:OOT, Zelda: Majora's Mask, Double Dragon, Street Fighter 2, Mortal Kombat, NBA Jam, Madden '92, NHLPA '93, RBI Baseball, Punch Out, NFL 2K, Medal of Honor: Frontline, Call of Duty, Gears of War, GTA3, GTA3: San Andreas, GTA4, Skyrim, Myst, Angry Birds, Solitaire, Space Invaders, Pole Position, Catlevania 1 and Castlevania: SOTN, Duck Tales, Sonic 1&3, Sonic Adventure, Mario Kart DS&64, Tetris, Duck Hunt, Tomb Raider, Metal Gear Solid. ETA: And a special "bite me" to g4. Asteroids doesn't belong anywhere near the top 50, nevermind top 5.
Zelda oracle of ages and seasons Zelda ocarina of time Smb Smb 3 Smb world Pokemon r,y,b Pokemon s,c,g Gta 3 Gta sa Gta 4 Red dead redemption Uncharted 2 and 3 Infamous 1 and 2 Spiderman the movie 2 Batman arkham series Donkey kong country series Mega man 1,2,3 Mega man x Capcom fighters Mario kart series Gears of war series Halo series Metal gear series Ya I have a lot of suggestions C.O.D SUCKS!
Super Mario Bros. 3 Zelda A Link to the Past Zelda Ocarina of Time Super Metroid Metroid Prime Donkey Kong Country Kirby Super Star Star Fox 64 Mega Man 2 Mega Man X Street Fighter II Castlevania Castlevania Symphony of the Night Metal Gear Solid Chrono Trigger Deus Ex Sonic the Hedgehog 1991 Streets of Rage 2 Red Dead Redemption Doom
My list goes too long so among many of the games my favorite ones are resident evil, mass effect and CoD. Love to play these ones again and again.
That was a GOOD show on G4 as I watched all 5 of the episodes. I couldn't believe that GoW was in the60's and that Assassins creed was in the upper list as well. I figured Mario would be number 1 though.
I'm just going to say snes had my favorite games of all time. There are to many to list on that system. It was the golden age of gaming for me. Capcom's fighters in the 90's were really on point too. If I could relive anything again it would be those 2 eras of games.
Oh No They Didn't! - G4's Top 100 video games of all time (The list on the G4 site is multi-page and buggy.) 10. World of Warcraft 9. Shadow of the Colossus 8. Goldeneye 7. Super Mario Bros. 3 6. The Legend of Zelda 5. Tetris 4. Asteroids 3. Bioshock 2. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 1. Super Mario Bros. Worst. List. Ever.