This game just loves to crash consoles.

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by Recall, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    I've had about six full on system lock ups while playing Multiplayer and it happen twice while working through the campaign. I'm playing on the 360 and had to shut off the console and turn it back on to carry on.

    Seriously guys, program your games better.

    Anyone else suffering from this?
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2010
  2. ZeroEdge

    ZeroEdge Geass'd

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    7,245
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +1
    It froze once or twice on me during campaign.
     
  3. cobra zartan

    cobra zartan Think's He's a Detective.

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Posts:
    6,343
    News Credits:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +19
    Two of my friends said the same thing it locks up on them on 360.
     
  4. Sideswipe80

    Sideswipe80 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Posts:
    10,367
    News Credits:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +27
    I've only had it freeze when doing TDM or Power struggle.
     
  5. Kranix

    Kranix Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    527
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    thank god pc doesnt have this issue, ive had it crash once or maybe twice. but just start it back up and go again.
     
  6. DecepticonSpike

    DecepticonSpike Kimber/Stormer Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Posts:
    8,227
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    Likes:
    +94
    Twitter:
    Instagram:
    I had no problems with the PS3 one.
     
  7. OptimusGinrai

    OptimusGinrai Is Not The Breakman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,297
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Likes:
    +0
    PS3 is perfectly fine here.
     
  8. Death333

    Death333 Otherwise known as Dx3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    2,859
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +32
    I'm inclined to believe that this is more of a server/traffic issue than a programming one but hey, what do I know, I'm just a fanboy...
     
  9. Deadboy

    Deadboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Posts:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Likes:
    +0
    I've had multiple freeze-ups with multiplayer on 360, but campaigns been fine. It usually happens during load screens, so it's only been slightly annoying instead of being really annoying and locking up during matches.
     
  10. scubaboy31

    scubaboy31 Digital Gypsy

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    6,881
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +311
    I've had connection timeouts but no crashes. Guess I'm lucky then...
     
  11. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,385
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +892
    My box froze once. First time that's ever happened with this console. Nutty.

    EDIT: I suppose it's worth noting that was before the patch.
     
  12. Tony_Bacala

    Tony_Bacala Car Robots Professional Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    11,703
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    2,352
    Location:
    Illadelph
    Likes:
    +137
    Ebay:
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Google+:
    Instagram:
    Flickr:
    YouTube:
    I had several crashes, including one last night. Different than connection issues. Entire screen freezes, no sound, controller doesn't do anything, needs hard reboot to get back in. Sucks, don't keep XP if/when that happens. Always happens during mayhem and kills.
     
  13. chrisr291

    chrisr291 Master of the Unknown

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Posts:
    12,358
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +33
    Ebay:
    Nope, works fine for me. I don't even play online because I hate the host migration issue. once that is patched up, i'll gladly play more.

    EDIT: I'm using a PS3 Slim
     
  14. Big_Daddy

    Big_Daddy The. Balls. Will. Touch.<br><b><font color=blue>Bi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,645
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +4
    Haven't had any issues on my 360 so far.
     
  15. Gears

    Gears buh-buh-body ya Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Posts:
    24,583
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +12
    Ebay:
    My PS3 wouldn't restart on it's own after I downloaded the patch, but other than that no problems.
     
  16. E. C. R. Former

    E. C. R. Former Is probably insane...

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Posts:
    5,878
    Trophy Points:
    192
    Likes:
    +8
    My PS3 froze once, the first time I uploaded the game. Since then, it never has.

    EDIT: Scratch that. Just froze on me thirty seconds ago while playing multiplayer.
     
  17. AutobotSkids

    AutobotSkids G1/Bay Lover

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,414
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    I've had two freeze ups on PS3, and had to completely shut off the console, but this was during multiplayer, and I've had no issues on campaign.
     
  18. Digilaut

    Digilaut My name is Drift.

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Posts:
    10,563
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +31
    Hasn't happened to me yet. I've only played and finished the single player so far.
     
  19. chrisr291

    chrisr291 Master of the Unknown

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Posts:
    12,358
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +33
    Ebay:
    WOW, i'm surprised at all the PS3 problems. If anyone wants to dump their fat ps3, gamestop is giving 200 dollars for all used PS3 models (store credit obviously). Of course, if its B/C, your better off selling it on craigslist for $$$$$$$.

    Gamestop.com - Trade-In Offers

    If your worried about transferring data, that is very simple and takes maybe 30 minutes tops.
     
  20. Rhinox

    Rhinox We bring surreal to life

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,789
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +5
    Ebay:
    It's happened 3 or 4 times to me. As Tony described, it takes a hard reset to get things working again.
     

Share This Page