Tech heads - SATA to SCSI question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ops_was_a_truck, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Okay, so I've obviously missed the boat on the change from SCSI to SATA, or maybe I'm just an idiot. I purchased a Samsung 400 Gig Hard Drive from Newegg.com and I was installing it today and...fuuuuuck. It's got an SATA connection, which I've never seen on a hard drive before.

    So, I went online to find out how to bridge an SCSI cable to an SATA hard drive and...it's a fucking $100 card!? OMFG! That means I get to waste even MORE cash on this upgrade! I JUST LOVE SPENDING MORE MONEY!

    So, yeah. RRRrrrrgh. Is there a way I can make this connection for cheaper? Is there, by chance, any sort of simple SCSI to SATA cable, or do I actually have to get one of these cards?

    The Hard Drive in question: 400 gigs for $109? SWEET!

    The SATA to SCSI adapter: Nearly the price of a new hard drive for a fucking ADAPTER?! LAME!
     
  2. fschuler

    fschuler Member TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2,202
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    Do you have a free PCI slot?? You can get SATA PCI cards readily for <<$100.
     
  3. Pimpimus Prime

    Pimpimus Prime (┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐) TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Posts:
    6,074
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Likes:
    +13
    Ebay:
    Don't bother with an adapter. If you have an extra PCI slot, buy an SATA controller card. You can get one for less than $20 at Newegg.

    Also, is this an old computer? Most computers have onboard SATA. Aside from servers and high end workstations, SCSI really isn't used very much anymore.
     
  4. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Yeah, it's old. Around 2001-2002 computer. I've been out of the "add new hardware" loop for a while.

    EDIT: I'm going to check in a while if I've got any spare PCI slots open.
     
  5. Hook

    Hook Out of Options Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    11,454
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec
    Likes:
    +2
    Facebook:
    Yeah dude.... SATA is the new thing. Regular IDE drives are going the way of the dodo, just like AGP video cards...

    I joined the SATA bandwagon a few months ago and was as clueless as you! Things change so fast in the PC world, it's insane.
     
  6. cobra zartan

    cobra zartan Think's He's a Detective.

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Posts:
    6,343
    News Credits:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +19
    You can buy an adaptor our store sells em for like $12 cdn or you can buy an external encolsure for like $20 or a pci card for under $30
     
  7. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Aight, got another one for y'all. the DVDR drive I bought won't burn anything DVD. It's handling CDs fine, but for some reason, it won't burn DVD video or data at all. I'm doing my research right now (i.e., reading through the newegg product reviews) and haven't found anything yet. This is the product:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16827151133

    ...and, so far, I've tried a variety of burning programs (Nero, some el cheapo DVD Burning software off the 'net and 1ClickDVDCopy) and it won't burn anything. Each time, the write fails at the very end and I've recieved various errors, all along the lines of "write error while attempting to close disk."

    I'm wondering if it's the DVD+R discs themselves; I've got a pack of Office Depot 16x DVD+R discs that I've been using and so far, none of them have worked.

    I'm confused. As far as I can figure, this could be an issue where I don't have the right software...or the hardware might be messed up...or the discs I'm using may be the wrong type. So, that brings me back to...oh yeah! Square one.


    RRRRRRrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrgh. I hate self tech support.
     
  8. Gigatron_2005

    Gigatron_2005 President of Calendars

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    7,871
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +1
    Are you burning your DVDs as an ISO? Ive seen that error when people just try to burn the video file to a DVD.
     
  9. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Actually, I'm not really sure. I know that, in Nero, it'll tell me that the DVD is a DVD ISO. Where would I check that?
     
  10. Pimpimus Prime

    Pimpimus Prime (┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐) TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Posts:
    6,074
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Likes:
    +13
    Ebay:
    Office Depot media is usually made by Ritek. This stuff isn't always the best quality which can cause problems with some drives.

    I'd try updating your drive's firmware. You can get the latest version (SB04) from www.samsungodd.com.
     
  11. Gen. Magnus

    Gen. Magnus Everything is Awesome

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Posts:
    6,834
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ, USA
    Likes:
    +12
    Is it a DVD + / - R drive? You may just have the wrong type of disk. I've done that before. Many older drives are just + or -, not both.
     
  12. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Well, as of 1am last night, I got the thing to burn me a DVD video. I had, apparently, updated the firmware to an older release the first time I did the update. I went back to the site Pimpimus had pointed out to me (which was, oddly enough, different from the one their meager tech support offered me) and downloaded that firmware update. I also updated Nero. So, yay. My DVD burner seems to be working well.

    Also, it looks like I've got a PCI slot open. I'm thinking it might - MIGHT - be time to take the old modem card out. :redface2: 
     
  13. Hook

    Hook Out of Options Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    11,454
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec
    Likes:
    +2
    Facebook:
    Is it at least a 56k modem? :lol 
     
  14. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    2400 BPS FTW!

    Naw, it's a 56k. Like I said, this 'puter's old. :) 

    Going over to the one store in Northern Virginia that has computer parts this evening to pick up that SATA-to-SCSI PCI card and the right cables for it. 1 hour to go!
     
  15. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I'm giving up on this. I spent the morning and afternoon trying different connection setups for this hard drive and nothing's working. I picked up the PCI card that handles SATA and SCSI connections and I'm just having a bitch of a time getting the stuff to connect. I'm going to mail it back to Newegg and get my cash back so I can get an older 250 gig SCSI HD.

    ...also, it seems like setting up this older computer to handle a 400 gig SATA HD is simply beyond my understanding and, honestly, I know a smaller SCSI hard drive will do the trick. It'll also save me time and headache.

    :(  Ah well. At least I now know what I'll be working with once I buy a new computer.
     
  16. KA

    KA PENIS GOES WHERE?!!

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Posts:
    23,222
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +17
    i used a scsi drive on a super 486 when the pentium came out and was like oh shit this thing is fast.

    also, i'm old.

    sata sound like yatta
     
  17. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Some HDDs have jumpers on them that limit their available space so older MBs can handle them, but I think that even 250 GB may be too much for some older computers. I think the limit some MBs were set at was something like 120 GB (maybe much less).
     
  18. fschuler

    fschuler Member TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2,202
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    ^^yeah, there were several levels of limitations on HDD sizes, all depends on the age of the machine/installed OS.
     

Share This Page