Store banner in my profile

Discussion in 'TFW2005 Tech Support' started by SamiKai, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. SamiKai

    SamiKai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Posts:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    Can a mod help me figure out how a Tempting Toys banner is now showing up under my screen name?

    This is not something I added and don't know how it got there.

    In my profile it show's to the right of my name also. Can a mod get rid of that.
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,474
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    I see no banners in your profile. Can you post a screen shot?
     
  3. SamiKai

    SamiKai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Posts:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    EDITED: It appeared to be something left over. A cache clean seems to have gotten rid of it for good on both computers. Apologies for the unnecessary thread.


    not sure what's going on.

    I took this screen cap. Logged back into TFW and now it's was gone. I logged off and logged back in and it is back. I even tried it on another PC and I still see it.

    I am going to clean out the cache and cookies on both computers and see if that helps. My apologies if this was all a glitch.

    This is what I am seeing. It's the Tempting Toys Banner.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,474
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Are you using any add-ons or plug-ins for your browser? If so, disable them and hard refresh the page (CTRL+F5) and see if it still shows up. If you have no add-ons or plug-ins in your browser, or if disabling them does not work, please list the browser you are using, which version it is as well as your OS so the site owner has a better shot at pinpointing the problem. Thanks.
     
  5. SamiKai

    SamiKai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Posts:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    Typically I use Firefox or I will use Safari if on the Mac.

    I seemed to have cleared it but I disable plug-ins as recommended. It was even showing up on the iPad.

    I think I am set a huge thanks for the advice.
     
  6. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,474
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Glad that worked. If it happens again, let us know and we'll do our best to help fix it.
     

Share This Page