Star Trek Armada II

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by jestermon, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. jestermon

    jestermon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    7,776
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +54
    Hey still have this installed on my old computer, but I can't find the disk is there anywhere you can get one super cheap these days?

    And will this play on Windows 7 on my laptop?

    Or will it do wierd stuff like original Starcraft?

    I need to hear it is a prudent course of action again.
     
  2. Barricade24

    Barricade24 The Decepticop

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Posts:
    5,004
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +69
    Well I have a Windows Xp/Vista and have a lot of sound trouble with both Armada and the Armada 2 Demo. In my opinion, Armada 1 is way better than Armada 2. But if you still want to get it, your best looking around. I have searched both Ebay and Amazon and they have skyrocket prices. Is it avaliable on Steam or something like that?

    Edit: Laptop you say? Which type are you using? If you tell my I can probably test the demo out on mine and tell you.
     
  3. jestermon

    jestermon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    7,776
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +54
    dell inspiron, still have to find that disk, I don't know why it's so much now.
     
  4. Barricade24

    Barricade24 The Decepticop

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Posts:
    5,004
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +69
  5. jestermon

    jestermon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    7,776
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +54
    Ya it's saying that their isn't enough memory just like when I tried installing the first version that I still have the disk for.

    Guess I just have to find that damn disk, it's very annoying can't think of where it is.
     
  6. Barricade24

    Barricade24 The Decepticop

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Posts:
    5,004
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +69
    If there isn't enough memory doesn't that mean there isn't enough space for the game on the disc? I could be wrong, but I thought that is what the message means.
     
  7. jestermon

    jestermon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    7,776
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +54
    Ya, but it's an error I have a terrabyte drive and it says I need 50k I think.
     

Share This Page