Simcity 4 won't install

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by domientius, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. domientius

    domientius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    I installed Simcity 4 in January and uninstalled it after about 2 weeks. I tried reinstalling today, and... nada. I enetr the reg code, select install directory, then get an error that I don't have enough hard drive space.

    The game requires 1.5gigs, I have 32.1 gigs free. Anyone have any ideas? EA's technical help site is lame and doesn't answer this.
     
  2. Cheetatron

    Cheetatron Eh

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Posts:
    4,710
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    are you sure your installing it on the right partition?
     
  3. domientius

    domientius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    I only have the main C: HDD partition, no separate letter drives on the disc itself. C: is HDD, D: is(the currently broken) DVD-ROM, E: is the CD burner, F: is removable(the PSP right now) and G: is a virtual drive. Installing from E: to C:. C: is 74 Gigs total with 32 free right now.
     
  4. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm not implying anything here, but is it a legal copy?

    I've heard of some issues with illegal copies adding a ton of wasted space onto a hard drive, like 30gb+
     
  5. domientius

    domientius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Yes, legal copy. I think there's a conflict with the previous installation somehow.
     
  6. domientius

    domientius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    update- my cousin had only 20 gigs free on his computer, and it installed just fine.

    Last time I installed, I used the DVD ROM, which is now broken. So either the previous install is causing a conflict, or the CD burner drive is not reading the disc properly.
     
  7. e3nine

    e3nine Poop.

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3,875
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    i had this issue. try this ...

    EA advises the consumer to copy all files to their C: drive and attempt the install from there.
     

Share This Page