Season 2, 1st EP not labeled as NEW in DVR listings-Check yours!!

Discussion in 'Transformers Robots In Disguise / Prime Discussion' started by moreprimeland, Feb 15, 2012.

  1. moreprimeland

    moreprimeland Optimus told me to do it! Moderator TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    23,998
    News Credits:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    352
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Likes:
    +972
    Maybe it's only a few cable systems...but...
    Just a little warning...

    Everybody who's DVRing Orion Pax, Part 1 episode, please check your cable listings...mine and some other folks were noting that this episode is listed as a RERUN not NEW, which if you're DVRing new eps, it will not record for you.

    I had to set mine manually, and I've seen a couple of other folks mention there cable systems had the same problem...so if you want to be sure it records on Sat..please check your listings and manually set the recording if you need to.

    Hopefully it's only a few cable providers, but never hurts to check. :D 
     
  2. IceMagnus

    IceMagnus I like it loud!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,453
    News Credits:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Our state beverage is frikkin MILK!
    Likes:
    +261
    I have Xfinity and it is not lettin me look ahead on saturday.
     
  3. moreprimeland

    moreprimeland Optimus told me to do it! Moderator TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    23,998
    News Credits:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    352
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Likes:
    +972
    Really??? Wow, mine only keeps about 10 days worth, but that's pretty short time..

    off topic...do you like Xfinity, other than the short term lisitngs??
     
  4. SuperJazz

    SuperJazz Dictator of my Dimension

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Posts:
    1,125
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I don't DVR thing's... I watch them live!

    Plus i'm having a Transformers party at my house to watch it with my other Transformers fan friends!
     
  5. IceMagnus

    IceMagnus I like it loud!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,453
    News Credits:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Our state beverage is frikkin MILK!
    Likes:
    +261
    I kinda hate Xfinity. I don't get Hub on my TV in my room.
     
  6. rxlthunder

    rxlthunder Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Posts:
    7,446
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +8
    Mine says new and I have Optimum.
     
  7. Zeno4xx

    Zeno4xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    150
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up, mine was not set as new either.
    I'm using Blueridge digital if it matters.
     
  8. moreprimeland

    moreprimeland Optimus told me to do it! Moderator TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    23,998
    News Credits:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    352
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Likes:
    +972
    Thanks for posting what systems you have too....I have Charter fwiw...but I noticed they are doing some kind of reload today and still don't have the updated info for Sat...maybe folks complained and they're getting it right.
     

Share This Page