SDHC card problem

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by tikgnat, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,698
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,622
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Where do I ask? Here?

    If it is here, I have a SDHC card (16gb) which my PC will happily read. But when I try to copy a lot of data onto it, it will start OK, proceed for a minute of two, then the drive will stop, say the drive is not ready and then reset itself, interrupting whatever the task it was doing.

    Anyone know why?
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    This is for forum tech support only. Use the Technology forum for non-forum related questions.
     
  3. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    What OS, Tik?
     
  4. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,698
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,622
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Sorry Joe. Any chance of renaming the thread to 'SDHC card problem?'

    Smash, XP, running on a Dual Core, 2.88 GHZ system. A friend suggested my system wasn't capable of handling the larger SDHC cards because of its age. Basically all I'm trying to do is copy my 3DS's 2GB SD card onto a 16GB card so I don't have to worry about licence transfers once the Nintendo store is online.
     
  5. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    You got it.
     
  6. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    sounds weird, i do know xp has trouble handling files over a certain size (think this is more to do with ntfs though)
     
  7. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    Yeah, it might be the file system of the target card.
    The card itself is 16GB, but how is it formatted?

    It should be NTFS or exFAT.
    Here's a link to the exFat for WinXP.

    And some info on file size limits for File Allocation Tables.
     
  8. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,698
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,622
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Nah, these are individually small files with small directory structures. If I try copying directory by directory it works OK, but the moment I try a directory with 20 ir so files in it it wigs out.

    Very strange.
     
  9. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,698
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,622
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    File System is FAT32, would that be the problem?
     
  10. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    could be, i'm probably wrong but fat32 can't handle files or partions over something like 4 gigs i think..
     
  11. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    If it was trying to get a memory handle on a large chunk of data at once, yes.
    But theoretically the limit should be 4GB.
    You said you have a 2GB card so you should be good.

    Also, before you format the card can you check to make sure the 3DS understands the file system? I did a quick Google but didn't find anything.
     
  12. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    k - check files names. if they're over a certain length or contain certain characters i think maybe they won't copy over, maybe some hidden files aren't compatible either.
     
  13. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,698
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,622
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Hrm. It won't format the card to exFAT at all, I'm gonna try to copy over the files in small chunks and see what happens.

    Might be the PC, so I'll take these cards to a friends and try them on his PC and see itf its the cards themselves.
     

Share This Page