router help

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by eyeballkid, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. eyeballkid

    eyeballkid Old

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    3,759
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +17
    Anybody know how to connect a Linksys wrt54g to an old g4? Its a pain, and ive tried everything, almost. I cant even upgrade the firmware.

    I need to play SF4 online.
     
  2. Shin-Gouki

    Shin-Gouki Rebuilding Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,937
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Location:
    Originally: Huntington Beach, CA, Now: Cincinnati
    Likes:
    +40
    I know nothing about Macs. That said I know a LOT about the WRT54g. Can you get into the web interface at all via that ip address?
     
  3. comaface

    comaface Crush, kill, destroy

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    736
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    I know a decent amount about Macs, but almost nothing about the WRT54G...

    One thing I do know though is that certain Linksys firmware upgrades actually screwed up the ability to connect via DHCP in OS X. Depending on what version firmware you have, you may actually want to downgrade it. You should also still be able to set a static IP address manually in System Preferences too, if you want to try that route.
     
  4. eyeballkid

    eyeballkid Old

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    3,759
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +17
    nada. I tried 192.168.1.1.
     
  5. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    try 192.168.0.1...

    if you've hooked the mac up to the router via ethernet there's no reason you shouldn't be able to get to the web interface.
     
  6. eyeballkid

    eyeballkid Old

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    3,759
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +17
    Thanks, no dice. Linksys is of no help, either. Might have to call apple, but the computer is not under warranty.
     
  7. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    ah well, good luck man.
     
  8. comaface

    comaface Crush, kill, destroy

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    736
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    I used to do tech support for Apple, and unfortunately (unless they've changed their policy, as it has been a few years) they're unlikely to help you troubleshooting a third party product, they'll just refer you to Linksys, even if it was still under warranty.

    What are the network settings that you're currently using?
     
  9. eyeballkid

    eyeballkid Old

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    3,759
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +17
    Using DHCP. Built in ethernet. Location is automatic.
     
  10. GogDog

    GogDog Logic's wayward son Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    12,203
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    246
    Likes:
    +6
    1) Do you have another computer (laptop?) that you can use to test the router? If another comps works, it's not the router.
    2) What version of OS X are you using?
    3) Are you getting an IP address on the Mac at all? Are you getting one that starts with 169?
     
  11. eyeballkid

    eyeballkid Old

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    3,759
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +17
    1. no
    2. 3.9
    3. yes
     
  12. GogDog

    GogDog Logic's wayward son Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    12,203
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    246
    Likes:
    +6
    It starts with 169? If so, that's an automatically assigned IP that means that your network card detects a physical connection, but cannot establish communication to get a real IP (which from a Linksys should start with 192). You need to somehow verify whether or not its the router or the computer. The esiest way is to try to connect some other device to the router and see if its working.

    Also, if you have a cable mode, you could just try connecting the computer straight to that. Unplug the power from the modem, disconnect the ethernet cable, and plug the power back in. Wait for it to come online, then plug the computer into the modem via the ethernet cable, and restart the computer. If you still can't connect, its probably an issue with the computer.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2009
  13. comaface

    comaface Crush, kill, destroy

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    736
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    You tried setting it to configure manually and filling in the IP and router address and everything?
     

Share This Page