8.5/10 for G1. It was a good cartoon I still hold dear to my childhood but oh did it have so many errors. Also Carbombya and bad stereotypes. 9/10 for franchise. It is a great long running franchise with 30 something years behind it, but it still had it's low points. Especially after Armada. *cough* Energon, Cybertron, 2007 *cough* TF prime was a saving grace though and it seems TF is getting good again, so, yeah. Edit: 7/10 for Headmasters. I understood parts of it but it is still an odd show. Minus points for bad interpretations and bad deaths *cough* Galvatron *cough* 6/10 for Victory. Couldn't understand a thing they said but still enjoyed it. 9/10 for BW. It's an awesome show with good story and funny characters. Minus points for a slow start and fart jokes. ???/10 for Beast Machines Never seen BM. BW2 was OK. 8/10 for that. Lost points for me not being able to understand anything except the subtitles and a weird plot. (In my opinion) 7.5/10 for OG RID Loved some of the characters but it lost points for characters like Sideburn. 8/10 for armada. Amazing show that had few flaws. I personally grew up with Armada and I loved it. Loses points for a REALLY small cast. 2/10 for Ene... I mean Scrap. Do I need to explain? 5.5/10 for Cybertron. It definitely made up for the aforementioned show, but it still had flaws like REALLY static characters and pointless plot points. 1/10 for movies. I personally do not like the movies. The original 2007 movie and serve of extinction were somewhat good but ROTF and DOTM ruined it for me. I liked some of the character designs like Jazz, Iron hide, Bumblebee, and others, but it tried to hard to be an action comedy and failed. 8.9/10 for animated. Transformers animated is an interesting case. I loved the designs and animation styling and it looked really good. I love the character arcs most characters had and I liked the fact it took a lighter hearted tone to transformers. Lost points for slow pacing and bad human plot points. 10/10 for Prime This. I need not explain this. It is an amazing show and I would definitely recommend it. 9/10 for NU. rid. It is a different take of TF prime, but I still like it. New combiner force has me excited. Loses points for some uncreative designs, some boring characters *cough* Spring-load *cough* and for senseless gimmicks at points. .1/10 for CW. It was bad. Very bad. Bad voice acting, bad characters, senseless plot, bad character arcs, etc. Only saving grace was Megatron.
G1: 10/10 Beast Wars: 10/10 Rid 2001: 7/10 Unicron Trilogy: 5/10 Movies: 7/10 Animated: 8/10 Aligned: 10/10
G1: 7/10 Beast Wars: 9.5/10 Animated : 9/10 Prime: 6/10 Movies: 6/10 NuRiD: 6/10 Rescue Bots: 8/10 Beast Machines: 7/10 IDW: 8/10
g1 : 7/10 beast wars 9.5/10 beast machines 9/10 *grabs haters sheild* rid2001 7.5/10 armada 7/10 energon 0.5/10 cybertron 6/10 animated 9/10 prime 9/10 movies : 2007 8/10 rotf 2/10 dotm 7/10 aoe 4/10 tlk ??/10 comics marvel 9/10 dw 7/10 idw 10/10 the franchise as a whole 10/10
Out of the series I've seen recently... G1: 8/10. Dated and campy most of the time, but it almost always retains a sense of fun and adventure. Minus points for animation errors and "Carbombya". Beast Wars: 9/10. Drags itself out in the first season, but likable characters pull me through. Second and third seasons are almost without fault. An excellent series in spite of dated CGI. IDW comics: 9/10. A few bad ideas early on and the disconnect between All Hail Megatron and the rest of the comics do eat at me a little, but it's still comprised of highly enjoyable stories, and the James Roberts/John Barber/Mairghread Scott era contains some of the best Transformers stories and character portrayals ever produced. Movies: 5/10. Every odd numbered movie so far has been enjoyable in spite of its faults, while every even numbered movie has been increasingly hard to sit through. Annoying comic relief, offensive stereotypes, and too much running time being eaten up by pointless subplots involving the human characters can make the movies a chore to sit through, and the recycling of similar plot elements over and over hurts the movies more and more. Still, the action is impressive and unique to a franchise like Transformers, and most of the robot characters (Bumblebee, Jetfire, and Lockdown in particular) who do get development are enjoyable to watch. Animated: 9.5/10. Superb storytelling, endearing characters, an expansive world, and a unique position for its characters. On a personal note, this series got me into Transformers. Overuse of mostly uninteresting human villains early on do bring the series down, but by a microscopic smidge. Fall of Cybertron: 10/10. I do think it can work as a prequel to Prime, if RID2015 is ignored. As a Transformers story in its own right, it has an expansive world, and not only conveys great action and awesome moments (especially with Grimlock and Bruticus), but also conveys a gritty, very real-feeling sense of war and battle. Just an all around amazing experience if a game. Prime: 10/10. In my opinion, the most perfect Transformers story ever told. Takes a serious look at the war and its affect on its characters (special props to Arcee, in my opinion). Human characters are actually likable, GORGEOUS animation, and the action is on part with the live-action movies. Splendid mix of old concepts and new ideas. Would use this as an example to introduce someone to Transformers. Robots in Disguise 2015: 7/10. A noticeable step down after Prime, but not terrible. Autobots are mostly likable, though some characters have become too one-note as the series has gone on (Fixit and Strongarm the most glaring examples to me). Decepticons range from awesome to annoying. Formulaic elements do hurt the show in earlier episodes, but show has gotten better about this. Story arcs gradually getting better up to the Starscream arc. Human characters surprisingly likable.
G1 9/10 BW 5/10 Armada 7/10 Energon 5/10 Cybertron 5/10 Animated 6/10 Prime 9/10 Rid15 6/10 If the Voice Dubs on Armada had been anything tolerable it would have been rated better.
G1 Cartoon - 9/10 Beast Wars - Timey Wimey/10 Beast Machines (As fuzzy remembering) - 6/10 RID'01 (Also a fuzzy remembering) - 8/10 Armada - Never seen it/10 Energon - Never see it too/10 Cybertron - One Episode/10 Animated - Chins/10 Prime - 8/10 Rescue Bots (season 1 only)- 9/10 RID'15 - Six Episodes/10
As a whole? 7/10. Its had a few hiccups along the way but that's to be expected. Its been pretty good mostly.
G1 cartoon - 10/10 Beast Wars - 10/10 Beast Machines - 8.5/10 RiD/Car Robots - 7/10 Armada - 7.5/10 Energon - 7/10 Cybertron - 7.5/10 Animated - 9.5/10 TFP - 8/10
If Timey Wimey translates to the same quality as Doctor Who... then, well, I have a quote. "Out of 10? 11..."
I need to watch Dr Who EVERYONE says its great. I thought Timey Wimey might be same as Hogan's Hero's so 6 maybe? LOL But then I remembered I can watch Hogan's Hero's and enjoy it LOL
It really is. I'd recommend starting with the first season of the New Series (2005 onwards, starting with Christopher Eccleston as the Doctor), and going from there. It provides a fresh start without too much of a backlog of continuity and you can always go back and watch the older series (1963 - 1989) if you find the show worth it.
Sunbow G1 - 6.5/10 Marvel G1 - 8/10 IDW G1 - 7.5/10 Beast Wars - 9/10 Animated - 8/10 Bayformers - 6/10 Prime - 5/10 RID 2015 - 6/10
TV Series: G1: 10/10 Beast Wars: ? Beast Machines: ? RID2001: ? Armada: 6/10 Eenergon: 1/10 Cybertron: ? Animated: ? Prime: 9/10 RID Current: ? Rescue Bots: ? Combiner Wars: 1/10 Movies : 1986: 10/10 2007: 3/10 ROTF: 1/10 DOTM: 2/10 AOE: 2/10 TLK: ? Comics: G1 Marvel US: 10/10 G1 Marvel UK: ? G2 Marvel US: 10/10 Regeneration One: 8/10 Dreamwave: ? IDW: 8/10