Ranger Board not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rodimus Mike, Feb 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rodimus Mike

    Rodimus Mike I Drank What?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Posts:
    5,351
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Location:
    NE Texas
    Likes:
    +9
    Ebay:
    Hey all,

    today I tried to go to Ranger Boards and found this:

    Hi everyone,
    We're going to begin the transfer earlier than originally announced. The reason for this is so both myself and Ray-Z can coordinate as need be to get the transfer done.

    The website may not be back up until tomorrow, the 19th sometime.

    If you still see this page, try clearing your cache & DNS. We could have changed over to the new server already while your DNS is still outdated and pointing over to the old.

    An alternative is to use Google's DNS:
    Google Public DNS

    Thanks,
    ~ Decade.


    So what does this mean,that they changed servers?,and I/we can't get
    get access to it anymore since they did that.So I ask yall,what is the deal
    and is there any way to get back on there?.Thanks.
     
  2. MetalRyde

    MetalRyde is an a-hole with a heart.

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    12,992
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Likes:
    +64
    they keep changing all the time, ive given up on them.
     
  3. MnemonicSyntax

    MnemonicSyntax Rooks Gang Leader

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5,415
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +205
    Wow. Sure you've got the right place? I don't think you know what you're talking about.

    To Rodmius Mike: Right now Rangerboard's ownership went from Ray's hands to Decade's hands. She's the new owner of Rangerboard while Ray remains an Admin.

    It'll be back up soon enough. Decade is transferring everything over to her own servers I believe.

    And this is the first time this has been done as well, so I don't know what this "changing all the time" comes from.
     
  4. ComicGuy89

    ComicGuy89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3,356
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Likes:
    +5
    Thanks for the info guys. So do we have to do anything to access it? I'm confused about the DNS part, especially since I'm terrible at web stuff. Can someone explain?
     
  5. MnemonicSyntax

    MnemonicSyntax Rooks Gang Leader

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5,415
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +205
    You just have to flush your DNS and clear your cache. In Windows 7, it's Start, All Programs, Accessories, Right click on COMMAND PROMPT and select RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR and the Command Prompt window will come up.

    From there, type in "ipconfig/flushdns" (sans quotes) and hit enter. You should get a confirmation message.

    This should work for Vista too, but I don't know about XP.

    Clear your cache: Go to Internet Options in Control Panel, and then Browsing History, Delete Browsing History and select Cookies, then delete everything else from there.
     
  6. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    8,998
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +1
    Is the change already done, or not yet? I did all that and nada.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page