Question for you Transformer Wiz's

Discussion in 'Transformers Toy Discussion' started by lostnfound, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. lostnfound

    lostnfound Contructiconvict

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1,365
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I know nothing about the inner electronics of a Transformer, so I figure I'd ask the folks on here.

    My biggest peeve about the movie leaders like Starscream and Ironhide is that their electronics - their voices specifically - sound nothing like their movie voiceover counterparts.

    So my question is, is there any way to change them at all? And I don't mean simply disable them, but actually change them. Its robably impossible I know, but could you use audio from the movie to replace it? Like Ironhide's line from the movie "Class dismissed"

    I don't see how you could do it, but I figured I'd ask since I think it would be pretty cool.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. and2ng

    and2ng Examples, Stupid!

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,278
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +11
    Sure it's doable but you need an electronics tech for this, not a Transformers Wiz.
     
  3. Dinodigger97

    Dinodigger97 germinates within you.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Posts:
    8,576
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +3
    You need Geek Sqaud or something....not a 30 year-old man at a computer that likes morphing robots.
     
  4. KnightHawkke

    KnightHawkke A Man, Who Does Not Exist. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Posts:
    10,349
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +40
    probably a chip in the box would need reprogrammed with the new clips, I have never actually tore one of the boxes apart to see the inside, I usually just yank the batteries and forget um.
     
  5. lostnfound

    lostnfound Contructiconvict

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1,365
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Well I know that a lot of customizers on here like to put LED lights in some of their customs, so I was hoping that if anyone knew how it could be done (if it could be done) that they would know how.
     
  6. rxlthunder

    rxlthunder Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Posts:
    7,448
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +6
    Fixed as that is what I am and what I'm doing
     
  7. TfAnimatedfan

    TfAnimatedfan Five. Dollar. Headband.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Posts:
    1,673
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +6
    I'm pretty sure one of our Radicons has done it before. Try asking in over in their "Creative Discussion" forum. They're pretty skillful guys.
     
  8. Abrogate

    Abrogate Nondescript Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Posts:
    7,086
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +6
    I wouldn't doubt that there are people on this board who know more than what the average "Geek Squad" employee does
     

Share This Page