Question about 360 controller on a PC

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Prowl, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    I just downloaded the Arkham demo for my PC, and it's awesome how when you go to Options, the 360 controller shows up.

    What's not awesome is actually getting it to work.

    For one, how do you keep the controller from being recognized by the 360 and turning it on instead of behaving like a PC controller? Every time I pressed a button on the controller, my 360 would turn on, even when I had it going into the PC via usb. I've made it work before, but I guess I just got lucky.

    edit: I think I just found a software from MS that helps with this.

    well download the software and this still doesn't recognize the controller.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2010
  2. RabidYak

    RabidYak Go Ninja Go Ninja Go

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    8,476
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +40
    I tried this and ended up having to unplug the 360 from the mains whenever I wanted to do it, the wireless is so good that you can't go anywhere in a normal sized house without the Xbawks picking it up.

    The USB charge leads just charge the batteries, they don't turn wireless controllers into wired ones.
     
  3. Sokar

    Sokar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,339
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +3
  4. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    Thanks guys. I wondered if I was being strange for unplugging my 360 for the same reason, so that the controller's focus would be elsewhere. I had an old Gamestop 360 controller (wired) that I plugged into the computer and it recognized it as being a 360 controller, and it works very well. I'd rather use my real 360 controller, so I'll check out that wireless link.
     
  5. amd098

    amd098 En taro Artanis!

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Posts:
    4,450
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Likes:
    +20
    Ebay:
    you need to set your controller to sync with the pc and not the 360, use the little button near the left triggers to do so
     
  6. Metal Soldier

    Metal Soldier The Robot

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Posts:
    5,182
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    I didn't have the 360 when I bought Arkham Asylum, but picked up the wired controller for my PC. Worked great for it. When I get my pc back up I may have to get the wireless adapter for it, cause that's my main controller.
     

Share This Page