PS3 Red Screen, who backs up their data?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Primal, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. Primal

    Primal Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Posts:
    13,781
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    Went to turn on my PS3 slim today and I got the lovely Red Screen. I entered safe mode and did a settings restore and a firmware update (even though I haven't changed any settings and I updated to 3.15 when it came out in December) and nothing, still get the red screen on bootup (I didn't do the other options cause it would delete all my game data). The system is only 4 months old. I don't do much gaming on it. Mostly just use it to watch avis

    I called Sony and my system needs to be serviced :(  I was on the last memory sequence for Assassin's Creed 2. I hope I don't lose my game data, I haven't been on the PSN since I started playing so my Trophy Data isn't synced either. Boooo.

    Anyone do backups of their PS3 data? How often?
    Anyone else gotten the red screen on the slim? Lost game data?
     
  2. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,618
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Likes:
    +34
    I don't do a "backup, per se, but I save my PS3 game saves to a USB stick from time to time and move them to my PC. The only game that I know of that doesn't allow this is Dragon Age. Youre on my friend's list, right Primal?
     
  3. Primal

    Primal Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Posts:
    13,781
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    Would anyone know if it's possible to take my HDD (if thats not whats causing the system to fail) and place it in a friends PS3 to perform a backup to an external drive and trophy sync?

    @Prowl -- How do you just copy game save data? Is there an option just for that? As for friends list... No. I haven't played any games online yet :p 
     
  4. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Been doing a little research on this and I have some bad news.

    1) Each hard drive is specially coded for that machine so you can't put the HDD into your friend's machine...it will ask you to reformat.

    2) If you put in a new HDD into your PS3 and reformat it and that fixes the PS3, YOUR PS3 will not recognize your OLD HDD. You believe that? apparently it writes a new code onto the new HDD and the PS3 treats your old HDD as if it came from another machine.

    3) To backup old saves - you need to go to the top screen before you select to run game disk. Scroll up a few spots to a folder that says "game save data" or something along those lines. Insert a USB jump drive into a USB port, press X on the "Game Save" folder, navigate to one of those game saves, press "Triangle" on the controller, select "Copy", then select USB.

    How to copy your game save data if you can't access the PS3?- Not available yet...sorry. Wonderful Dev's are still trying to do that. It's not like the 360 where you can hook up your HDD to your comp.
     
  5. Primal

    Primal Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Posts:
    13,781
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    Foiled! :( 

    Thanks for the info Moe. Looks like I'm not gonna be finishing AC2. I'm not starting from the beginning again when I was so close... Hopefully Sony can fix it without deleting my data but I'm sure that's probably the 1st thing they'll try is reformat it (it's an option available under safe mode).
     
  6. Mixmaster

    Mixmaster logh ghot SIS yoD TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,741
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Likes:
    +34
    I backup to an USB harddisk weekly, and copy saves to a USB flash drive daily usually. Some people may view this as overkill, but I don't want to lose 2 years worth of savegames.
     
  7. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    A good idea, but how sad is it that you have bought a super computer for around 3 - 400 bucks (sometimes even more) and you have to backup weekly because they can't get their software straight. It's not like you can download fishy software and it turns out to be a virus...it's all their stuff. I had to reformat a few days ago because of a problem they had when updating the PS3. The PS3 would not read blue ray games anymore. Where is my guarantee that this system I paid a lot of money for won't crash?

    The least you should get is the ability to pull your saves off the HDD by connecting it to your computer. But I guess this is the place where piraters and hackers would have their way with the system.
     
  8. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    You can't take the HDD from a 360 and connect it to a computer.
     
  9. darkmgmstr

    darkmgmstr Blue Lantern Corps Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    1,743
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I believe he means with the use of the transfer cable that you can ask Microsoft to send you.
     
  10. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    I've been able to hook up the 360 HDD to an external enclosure and use a program called xplorer360 to take my saves off. Did it a few weeks ago and I was able to save my RE5 game saves.

    Actually, I just took the HDD out of the 360 enclosure and plugged it into my own SATA external enclosure that hooks up via USB cable...but your idea sounds a whole lot easier...at least I wouldn't have to take screws out everytime I need to access it.
     
  11. Primal

    Primal Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Posts:
    13,781
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    I think Sony should have the option to backup game saves to an external drive while in safe mode. You can reset settings, rebuild the database, fix the file system, reformat the system and update the firmware from usb in there... why not save? If it's possible (ie: HDD not corrupt) it would be nice to have that there in a future update.

    My experience with their customer support... so so. In future I won't be expecting them to send me any emails even if they say they will and to call back in 24 hours if I haven't received it. I had them send 3 times, trying 2 different email addresses and nothing ever arrived (and I checked my junk).

    They also gave me packaging foam for the original PS3 and not the slim, so it didn't fit :p  After yet another call to Sony (#4 by now) it was either fill up the space left over with newspaper or wait another 5 days for a new packaging box. I went with newspaper option.

    Anyway, finally got my system back today after sending it out Friday morning. They just gave me a new system (probably factory certified). I'll have to start getting into the habit of doing backups. No biggie. I have an external connected all the time to the PS3 anyway.

    What the problem was? Don't know. The exhcange summary only says:

    Complaint Code 1: CPU
    Code Description: Update Failure, Cannot categorized into A-Z

    Sidenote: What happened to Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 in the PSN Store? I don't seem to be able to find it...
     
  12. microclone

    microclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Posts:
    3,262
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +6
    i got the red screen about a month after getting my ps3 last march (to play SF4) i simply took it back to target and said it was malfunctioning and they exchanged it for another (irrespective of whatever they were supposed to do) no questions asked. th eonly thing they did do was check that there was actually a PS3 in teh box as some were returing the box with a brick in or other heavy object!

    what amazed me was the sheer insanity of the red screen 'myth' at that point, i went online expecting to find 1000's of users with similar problems only to find about 3 accounts of it at all and a whole slew of accusations of fake red screens being fabricated by 360 fanboys out there to discredit soony!!! bizarre to say the least. Anyway my new one has been fine since. between bricks and conspiracy theories theres a lot of saddo players out there.
     

Share This Page