PS3 Hard Drive Questions

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by wikkiddavis, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. wikkiddavis

    wikkiddavis The wikkid man

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Posts:
    557
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Likes:
    +2
    I have 2 simple questions that I know a couple of you can Answer

    1.) How come I just got my brand new PS3 last weekend bought Devil May Cry 4 and Assassins Creed with it and I installed DMC4 on it which I know takes up 4 gigs but Assassins Creed only as a save file whic of course isnt much How come it says 25/37 gigs left even after Its supposed to be a 40 gig and I only downlaod one game and 1 PS3 Theme onto the system? Should I formatted the Harddrive before use or is it not supposed to be?

    2.) Does anyone know if its a good idea to put a bigger Hard Drive into the PS3 would it mess it up or make it better?

    Thanks
     
  2. CripNite

    CripNite That Whack Canuck Dude

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,356
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +0
    I don't (yet) own a PS3, but I'm assuming it's probably the same deal as a home computer. It says 40 GB, but that's not taking into account that system files account for 3 GB of it, of which you cannot delete or do anything other than update.

    It's their way of giving you something less than you bargained for, but still being completely honest about it. Any owners out there that can confirm/deny this?
     
  3. Tigran

    Tigran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,642
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +13
    It is a 40 gig hard-drive but it also has a small partition on it so that if you have to do a restore it has all the information on it without requiring a disk, and is left open for system updates.

    If you just did a complete and utter format *Which you can't do from the PS3* you would see that it is indeed 40 gigs.
     
  4. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    Go buy a bigger HDD...

    ...yes.
     
  5. pscoop

    pscoop Dead inside

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,449
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +7
    Devil May Cry requires a mandatory install of some game info to make the loading times run faster.

    I think Sony not only approves but encourages you to up grade you HDD and it should not void the warranty.
     
  6. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    I find it funny that PC's were trying to find a way to run games from the DVD-Rom without installing files, like consoles, and now consoles are starting to install stuff on their hard drives :lol 
     
  7. KidDynamite

    KidDynamite don't know nothing Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Posts:
    15,627
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Likes:
    +0
    Part of the drive space is taken up by the OS and system files.

    It tells you how to change the hard drive in the instruction manual. It won't void your warranty, and is super, super easy. I put a 250 GB in mine. It took literally 5 minutes. Make sure you buy a laptop drive. Full size drives are too big. Alternatively, you could just plug an external drive into one of the USB ports.

    There's a door on the side of the system. You just open the door, take out a screw, pull out the drive bay, remove a couple more screws, swap out the hard drives, and reverse the process.
     
  8. GuppyMN

    GuppyMN Evil little fish

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Location:
    WBL, MN
    Likes:
    +0
    They also have instructions in the manual for removing the hard drive. I have never done it.
     
  9. Seth Buzzard

    Seth Buzzard R.I.P. Buzzbeak Content Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    15,169
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    282
    Likes:
    +4
    I find it aggravating. I don’t want my console games to install and suck up hard drive space.
     
  10. ArmadaOptimus

    ArmadaOptimus Truck Not Monkey

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Posts:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
  11. wikkiddavis

    wikkiddavis The wikkid man

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Posts:
    557
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Likes:
    +2
    Thanks alot Im looking into getting the biggest I can find if im goona do it im goona do it right the first time.
     
  12. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    I know a few folks who've gone with the 250gb Laptop drives in their PS3's with no problems.

    Another I know decided to go overboard, and got some hard drive cables, and hooked up a 750gb drive :lol  In fact, he posted his step by step on the 750gb drive here: http://www.cobraisland.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3534
     
  13. wikkiddavis

    wikkiddavis The wikkid man

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Posts:
    557
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Likes:
    +2
    Holy Cow that 750 gb drive would be awesome in a PS3,But I want a eternal Drive and not one hooked up with wires and stuff I got enough wires. But I think the 250 would be perfect for me Thats my intire CD collection and I can put game trailers of my fav games Famiy Guys eps whatever I wanted pretty much and a Load of PS3 Themes.

    Now of Nintendo WOuld have let us do the same with the Wii We wouldnt be running out of Hard Drive space so damn fast.

    Oh and DevilzFan sorry to hear about your 360 hopefully you get it fixed/replaced with no problems thats why ill never own one for fear of that problem.
     
  14. MegaPrime33

    MegaPrime33 Follow me @NerdActivist TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,766
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +1
    Yup, beat me to it. Upgrading the 750 though I know is a pain in the ass to do as you have to modify the sata cable. Also, from what Y2B told me, you have find the right sata cable to begin with, which was also a pain in the ass. But still kick ass if you can set it up.
     
  15. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Has anybody figured out a way to hack in your own choice of HDD into a 360 yet?
     
  16. grock35

    grock35 Hmmmm...

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    1,656
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    KD did you keep athe same rpm drive or did you go with a faster one? I'm thinking of dropping a 500 in mine...so if you are running a faster rpm than the original one and have no probs then i'll go ahead with the 500GB
     

Share This Page