PS3, connection through a router. How?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Moy, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. Moy

    Moy Constructicons!

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7,724
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +119
    I tried looking at some vids/how to's over at youtube of how it can be done.

    I'll tell you this much, I've watched two vids and read three ask.com or whatever it was, it's gotten me close but still haven't gotten it right.

    Steps as it appeared;

    1. select a method of connection:2. I chose, wireless

    3. Select the access point to use: scanned my computer and located my ROUTER name.

    4. SSID: when I saw that I'm like what is that, but since it had my router name and the arrow pointing to the right, I pressed "right" on the d-pad.

    5 .WLAN settings: None, MEP (i think it said MEP) & WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK, I selected WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK

    And this is when it stops, it asked for a WPA key? I don't have the manual to my router, but I still have the barcode still. and the disc.
    is it my password to my router, cus it didn't work either.
    I actually did what this UK dude teached from youtube;

    windows>search>cmd>IPCONFIG>copied and pasted the I.P.>opened a new browser and pasted the info to then obtain the WPA, but there was no WPA key, only IP address, Subsnet mask and gateway IP address.

    And then I lost connection to my computers router connection after I did that with no results. I'll try and check if anyone can help.





    (I tried my password to my router already and it didn't work. Now if some one can lend some knowledge as I have played on my ethernet all this time.):dj 
     
  2. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    This part of the site is for board issues only, not for general tech support. Try Video Games and Tech instead.
     
  3. Red Alert

    Red Alert Security

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8,558
    News Credits:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +26
    If your router is set to a secure connection you need to enter the key in the PS3.

    If you make it unsecure then you don't need a key but anyone can use it.


    Go into the router through the computers programs and change the settings manually.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  4. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,693
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,615
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    I think the password you speak of, the the password to enter the Router's admin page.

    Once you are in the admin page, in there you should be able to change the wireless access password, and its this password that the PS3 needs to shake hands with the router.

    But once you change the wireless password no other device will be able to use it, until you input the password there.

    Having said that if you don't have a wireless password setup, so any device can access freely, then you need to sort out your security ASAP. Apart from anyone within range (like in the street) being able to download kiddy porn through your router, it also exposes the computers that are logged into the router too.

    Bear in mind, direct wired connection does not need the wireless password, but will still need the router admin password (if set up)
     
  5. Moy

    Moy Constructicons!

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7,724
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +119
    when you say go into the router, do you mean control panel? or by right clicking on my router, like bottom left of my pc? and once I right click it I access properties right?:confused: 

    Well, my password to my router. . shouldn't that be enough for the PS3?

    Two things I'll need help carifying closer includes teh "security" and admin password, two things I'll need to understand more, as it sounds gibberish to me . . :eek:  hope I get time tonight. . :thumb 

    I've tried right clicking on my routers name from the pC, and then clicking on properties and it gives me a lot of info, but can't know what to choose or. .

    the main problem is that my router is out of warranty too, but at least I remembered my password.

    Hope I get time tonight to try again. :thumb 
     
  6. John_Force

    John_Force 16xNHRA Funny Car Champ TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,376
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +1
    Go through your Internet Service Provider. If you can't recall the password, you'll be locked out until you type it in correctly.
    Ideally, your security password should be 7 characters or longer, so just look for a number with more than 7 characters.
     
  7. Zathras

    Zathras Vive le Quebec Libre

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,764
    Trophy Points:
    177
    Likes:
    +4
    First off... what's the brand of your Router?

    2nd. Since you have the disk, have you tried running the setup again?

    The setup disk should guide you into configuring the Router properly (including wireless security).

    If that doesnt work, go to the website for your Router's manufacturer.
     
  8. Red Alert

    Red Alert Security

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8,558
    News Credits:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +26
    It sounds like you need to completely uninstall your router,reinstall with a new password that is easy to remember then write down the Key code(usually it is like 18 letters/numbers in caps and lower).

    Make sure the router is a wireless or it will need to be replaced(801.1 n or g are the standard now)
     
  9. Moy

    Moy Constructicons!

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7,724
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +119
    Net provider is TimeWarner, but the password to my router I have that. Now where would this number be located, the 7 or more characters? I still have the box, I figured I'd look into the bottom, by the barcode.

    NEgear, and they've refused to help cuz I'm out of warranty but luckily I had my password in a secured place and now have a pc running wirelessly through it.

    The Pc for which it's been installed into is a Notebook pc, no room for disk. . it isn't mine. And no I haven't tried the setup again.

    now the website sounds like a good idea, I can do a search I suppose, the only question would be what to type? Like maybe "security" password or WPA? what does WPA stand for any how?

    It would be my last alternative since I had a hard time getting it to read the PC.

    My Netgear router is out of warranty, but luckily my password was safely kept. . now, the key code, is that the samething as "password" . . ?


    thanks guys, can't wait to try it out!
     
  10. 03Mach1

    03Mach1 Reason Has No Voice

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    15,268
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +26
    Ebay:
    192.168.1.1
     
  11. mineraljane

    mineraljane Gravity Hugger

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    2,600
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +5
    The password that is needed for your wireless connection will not be on the box nor is it the same as the adminstrator password you had written down. You also don't need to contact your ISP. By default out of the box, there should not be a password securing your wireless connection on your router at all.

    You mentioned that you have wireless working through your PC. Did you set that up yourself? Whatever password, if you had one, that you used when prompted while setting up wireless for your PC is the same one needed for the PS3.

    It's possible that you don't have a password at all and the connection is unsecured. Otherwise, you'd need the appropriate WEP/WPA password which could be found by logging into your router. (WEP and WPA are simply different methods of securing the wireless connection, with WPA being the better choice.)

    Typcally, the IP address for the router will be either 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1. Enter one of those in the URL field of your browser of choice.

    The Netgear administration page will come up, and you use the password you had written down to access the router. (Usually it is admin and then the password, which is probably "password" by default.)

    Once logged in, there should be a tab with "wireless settings" or something similar. If you have a password for your wireless connection, there will be one there listed under security options. If not, you'd probably want to enter a password and secure the connection from that point forward.
     
  12. Moy

    Moy Constructicons!

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7,724
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +119
    you sound confident, I'll try this.


    this sounds helpful, thanks.
     
  13. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,693
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,615
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    From what you've said, I gather you've managed to wirelessly link a PC to your Router, without any passwords? This is incredibly dangerous as everyone has access to your broadband.

    So lets start from the beginning. Plug in your Laptop or PC into the Router via the ethernet cable.

    192.168.1.1 is the address of your Router Admin page. You type it in internet explorer's (or whatever your internet browser is) address bar and your admin page should come up.
    (Bear in mind, depending on your router make, this address may vary. It might be 192.168.1.2 for instance. Use Google to find the exact address for your router.)

    This page may ask you for a password, (where it asks for user? and password?. User is usually Admin, password will vary, if any.) This is only the password to the router Admin page. If you can't find the password, it might actually be in the manual or on a label on the router somewhere.

    Once into the Admin page, there should be a page somewhere in there that states 'wireless connection' or something like that. Find where it says SSID, thats the name of your router. Change it to something memorable. 'Prime' or something like that. Default SSID's are usually just the model number of the router, and if there are many routers of ther same manufacture in the area, trying to find your wireless network can be tricky.

    Next, look for a wireless security settings page, or something similar. In here you should be able to set the security type, (WEP, WPA, whatever) Once a type of security is selected you then need to assign a wireless password. Don't use something simple, like 'password'. Pick something you can remember, and WRITE IT DOWN.

    Once you apply the security, the wireless will not be accessible to any wireless devices that don't have the password. Your Laptop/PC should still have access because you have a physical connection with the router.

    Pull out the physical connection, you should lose all access to the router. Now, run a search for wireless networks. When the search is over, the SSID you named your router should appear somewhere in the list, probably right at the top.

    Try to access that router. Your PC should then ask you for a password to access it. Type in the password you set (and wrote down) and hopefully, access should be granted.

    Once set up, you have to go to your PS3 and look for wireless networks again.

    Some issues I had with setting up a friends router, was he lived in a block of flats, and everyone had a damn Belkin. Because getting his PC to the wireless router was a pain, I did it all through the wireless, and got really confused when it didn't work.

    Turned out I'd accessed a neighbours router instead of his, and changed all the security settings on that one, not the one I wanted. Presumably that means I'd locked out the neighbour from his own router, until he Physically plugged into his router that is... whups.

    Anyway, hope this helps.
     
  14. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    :lol 
     
  15. Tripredacus

    Tripredacus K-Mart-ian Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,342
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +4
    Unless you have a keyboard for your PS3, I recommend you create a WPA-PSK (AES) key for your Wireless, because typing in the generated code on a PS3 is a real pain.
     
  16. Moy

    Moy Constructicons!

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7,724
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +119
    Dang, the default IP address didn't work for my ps3, I tried it today.
    When it asked for the WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK, I entered both the default and when that failed, i entered my password from my router; they both failed.

    It said the it timed out and that it may not be correct.. dang. I'll find out some solutions before I try again next weekend.
     
  17. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    The password for your route will not be the password for the WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK, unless you set it up like that.

    You need to use your PC to log into the router (see tikgnat's post) and then set the WPA-PSK or WPA2-PSK (chose only one) from there.

    Then when you search for your router on the PS3 and it asks for the WPA-PSK or WPA2-PSK password (depending on which you chose), put in what you selected.
     
  18. Moy

    Moy Constructicons!

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7,724
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +119
    ALright, I'll give it another shot next time.:rolleyes: 
     
  19. ChldsPlay

    ChldsPlay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2,071
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    PS3 wireless internet is evil, just use wired.
     
  20. CommandoNinja13

    CommandoNinja13 Marvel vs Capcom!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Likes:
    +0
    need to put in your password code WPA or WEP key
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011

Share This Page