Problems with Battlefield:1943

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by UnicronHound, Oct 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. UnicronHound

    UnicronHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,062
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +3
    Ebay:
    Hey there, about two or three nights ago some fruit loop lag-switched me so bad it froze mine and everyone elses screens. I waited a good 10-15 minutes to see if it would stop freezing it didn't. So I had to shut the PS3 off by the front's power button. When I started playing again I whipped ass all over get high percentages and stamps, but when I quit and checked my stat I found that the progress bar was stuck under the "N" of rank. I've been playing for hours today and still no progress recorded, all the stamps I achieved still counted along with the points and kills on my leaderboard stats. Anyone know how to fix this? I'm extremely PO-ed, I should be a high ranking level 48 if not a low level 49.
     
  2. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    I'm at work so can't find out directly but I suggest you check the Battlefield 1943 website, and check "your soldier" to see if any indication is given there.

    Edit: Wern't you the guy who glitches games? I totally regret offering help now.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2009
  3. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    :lol 

    "Some guy... and by 'some guy' I mean me."
     
  4. UnicronHound

    UnicronHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,062
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +3
    Ebay:



    Ha Ha Ha very funny and original. There's a difference between glitching and lag-switching. I'm not getting into the whole bullsh!t of "Ha Ha Ha Ha the glitcher knows how it feels"or "What's the difference" argument. I have never lag-switched or modded any game. Just pretend that thread about glitching never existed, I was trying to find out if the same thing happened to anyone else and if they know how to fix it.
     
  5. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    Your last thread said different.

    Also by the way, N written instead of your level means you've been caught cheating and stopped from leveling up. You can deny it all you want.

    Check their website.
     
  6. UnicronHound

    UnicronHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,062
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +3
    Ebay:



    ONE game in free mode against other glitchers, or in a private party. On Battlefield:1943 you can mod and lag-switch and it'll help you rank up faster.
     
  7. UnicronHound

    UnicronHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,062
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +3
    Ebay:
    The word RANK appears above the progress bar, the progress bar is stuck under the letter N. It goes the brigader silver insignia, under that the word RANK, then under that a progress bar, it's about 60% filled and it stopped moving. I don't cheat in Battlefield:1943, I also NEVER said I modded any game, I said I know when the game or controllers been modded.
     
  8. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    Hahahahaha. There is no justification for it. I thought your level was supposed to show how good a player you were not how often you cheat.

    You are never going to get any sympathy ever when it comes to video games.
     
  9. UnicronHound

    UnicronHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,062
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +3
    Ebay:



    Where does it say I modded? I said you can because jackasses do it to me so I know it's possible. My level came from playing the game and kicking a$$
     
  10. JetRaid

    JetRaid Jhet Rheyd

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    2,972
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +1
    Wow.
     
  11. Opticron Primal

    Opticron Primal Comin' up OOOs!

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Posts:
    10,340
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +5
    Try glitching under the map. That should do the trick.
     
  12. rattrap007

    rattrap007 Insert witty comment here TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    14,878
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +36
    Cheaters never prosper...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page