"Post Reply" thread button

Discussion in 'TFW2005 Tech Support' started by Chosen, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    This is by far the most unusual error I get. It's not a major, it certainly doesn't break my TFW-using experience, but it is odd and distracting in its own way.

    Typically when I'm browsing any thread, everything is in order and has no issues, except for this:

    [​IMG]

    This is what my Post Reply button looks like... basically all the time. If I refresh the page, the image will not change. If I do CTRL+F5 though, I get the normal and unbroken Post Reply image. That will not permanently fix the error.

    Is there something I'm missing to permanently fix this issue? Or am I stuck with that weird button? :lol 
     
  2. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    [​IMG]

    Freaky "Post Reply" in action.

    No ideas at all?
     
  3. Sol Fury

    Sol Fury The British Butcher Administrator News Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    35,851
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    362
    Likes:
    +449
    Facebook:
    Instagram:
    New one to me.
     
  4. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,474
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Have you tried clearing your internet cache? I had this happen a while ago, cleared my cache did a hard refresh (CTRL+F5) and haven't had it since.
     
  5. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    My cache is only 10MB, so it shouldn't store TFW stuff that long, and...

    But I will give the combo a shot. Of course, it is temporarily working for now.
     
  6. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    Nope, the change didn't stick.
     
  7. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    I think the change is finally sticking! If you did something, thank you!

    If you didn't... thank you anyway? :lol 

    Even though it's a bit late to describe this, this issue was prevalent on my computer for months, if not over a year. Updating Firefox even up to 8.0 did not change the error, and I'm pretty sure it was only on my computer (pointing to a cache or similar error) but couldn't tell you for sure.
     
  8. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    ...nope. Seems it lasted a short time, longer than it has before, but it wasn't permanent after all. Doesn't look like I'll ever get any help for it after all.
     
  9. Chosen

    Chosen Space Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    I was content to let this topic die, but... now my 3DS is doing the same thing. The Post Reply button is just like the pics taken from my PC! What the hell?! How is this even possible?
     

Share This Page