PlayOn Beta For PS3, Xbox360

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Joe Moore, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    PlayOn! | MediaMall Technologies

    I've been using PlayOn for the past few days. I absolutely love it. PlayOn allows you to stream Hulu, Youtube, CBS, ESPN and CNN video directly to your PS3 or Xbox360. It will soon allow for Netflix streaming as well. It's super easy to setup, and PlayOn will automatically set the video resolution to the best available setting. Last night I used it to stream the season premiere of Heroes from Hulu, the video quality (on my 50 inch HDTV) was quite impressive. Also, the streaming was pretty fantastic. I use it mainly on the PS3 right now, but it worked fairly well on my 360. After Heroes, I moved over to the CBS video offering and was watching the original Star Trek, again, really nice video quality.

    The Beta right now is free. Once it goes public, the price will be $30, and I plan on paying it.
     
  2. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    Thanks for posting on this. I have the Playon beta and would GLADLY pay 30 bucks for it. I watched Family Guy on my PS3 with no guilt.

    But, I can't get it to work all the time. In fact, the last couple of days I am getting nothing. I can still see the Hulu Icons on my PS3 and access the individual folders, but there is nothing in them. That's the only thing keeping me from giving them my money, otherwise I'd rather pay these guys 30 bucks once and be off on some of my shows by a day than spend monthly bills on cable. It is definitely a great service, it's just not as easy to use as my Simplify Media on the Iphone, which required no effort on my part.

    any idea what causes this?
     
  3. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Hulu changed some backend stuff that caused PlayOn to not be able to play the media. There's a new version that was just released the other day (Tuesday I think). Hulu works with it now. But you have to disconnect the console from the router, uninstall the old PlayOn, and then install the new one. that is how I got it to work.
     
  4. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    cool I'll try this tonight. If I can get it to work even relatively steadily, they can count me in.
     
  5. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    Wait, so I disconnect PS3 from router, reinstall and then reconnect the system?
     
  6. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Yes.
     
  7. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    Sounds interesting, but I'm not sure it's worth it for me exactly.

    I've got HDMI going from my HD Vid card to my HDTV, so I just use it to watch stuff on the net and whatnot that way.

    So, does this program improve on that at all?
     
  8. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    Just got it working. Thanks for that suggestion. If you get some hickuping at the beginning of a program, pause it for a few, to let the stream get going, and it should run smooth the rest of the way.

    edit: Hmmm, still getting some bumping while watching some Star Trek Original series. Any suggestions on making the stream smoother?
     
  9. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    I depends really on traffic. I watched a few eps of Trek last night with no hiccups. I'm only on a DSL.
     
  10. TheIncredibleHulk

    TheIncredibleHulk Find Gary Busey!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Posts:
    8,235
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +13
    Definately gonna have to check this out. I already stream AVI files from my PC to my 360. Now... if only we could get a web browser on the 360.....
     
  11. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    Yeah, they can chalk it up to being a useless app to keep themselves from having to add it, but I use the PS3 browser quite a bit, especially when friends are over and we want to watch stupid youtube videos on a couch and not in front of a computer.
     
  12. Chaos Muffin

    Chaos Muffin Misadventure Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    28,751
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +4
    Nice, thanks for the info Joe
     
  13. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    I may have to check this out.
     
  14. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    I downloaded this today. Works great with my PS3. Also, Netflix worked with it. I didn't think that was supposed to be ready yet.

    I do have a problem though. I don't have any audio. I'm pretty sure it's an issue with my TV/stereo. I'm going to try a different configuration tomorrow.
     
  15. Quicky

    Quicky TRANSFORM and ROLL OUT!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1,036
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Downloaded it....can't get it to work. When trying to access the folders I get the error 'not available outside of USA'. I'm in Miami, Florida.:confused: 
     
  16. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    Maybe their qualifications is if the majority of the local population speaks english. :p  What is your internet provider?
     
  17. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Be sure to send the a support inquiry through the software. I did that when I couldn't get Hulu to work. They responded in less than 15 minutes with a solution.
     
  18. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    wow, this is pretty awesome. got my sound issue worked out. If the video quality was just a touch better ( I have a 10 meg connection) I would be extremely impressed. Still, pretty awesome.
     
  19. Quicky

    Quicky TRANSFORM and ROLL OUT!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1,036
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    That's the first thing I did and they already sent me an e-mail. As soon as I get home I'll see if I can get it to work.:thumbs2: 
     
  20. Quicky

    Quicky TRANSFORM and ROLL OUT!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1,036
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Tell me about it, imagine if that were true...:lol  I use Earthlink so I'm really confused about the error..

    I wonder if it's the Japanese Playstation Store I downloaded to my PS3 that's causing it...:confused: 
     

Share This Page