playing spiderman 2 on my 360....

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by smangerbot, Jul 19, 2007.

  1. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    and i'm having a strange problem, the game is set to widescreen, but there are 2 black bars either side of the screen, forcing it into 4:3, and making everything look narrow and tall.

    has anyone else had this issue and do yo uknow how to fix it?
     
  2. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    No, sir.

    Traded mine in long before I got a 360.
    Just for giggles, try setting your 360's display to something else and then reboot Spider-man 2.
     
  3. the_riesen

    the_riesen INDY COLTS SBXLI-Champs TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Posts:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    oh yeah i forgot about backwards compatibility...i thought it was some awsome hack or something...

    but yeah if all else fails it probably means your 360 is crap.
     
  4. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    so no one else has this issue?
     
  5. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    I do... I just don't really care... >.>

    Sorry chum.
     
  6. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    oh well.
     
  7. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    I never noticed it.
     
  8. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    i dunno if you have one, but i'm guessing it only happens on widescreen tv's.
     
  9. Mega-Prime

    Mega-Prime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    556
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    157
    Likes:
    +1
    Ebay:
    Maybe a setting on the Xbox itself? Or the T.V?
     
  10. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    Did you try changing your video display on the 360 yet?

    You know most of the backwards compatible games have some area of oddness associated with them. Halo 2 has the weird artifacts on the cutscenes, Sonic Heroes has similar artifacts around the fonts -maybe this is Spider-man 2's issue?
     
  11. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    no not yet, i got distracted by the inclusion of evil dead in the backwards compat update :) 
     
  12. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    Good reason.

    Hail to the king!
     
  13. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    you know it. i forgot how great regeneration is!

    ok, i sussed it - i have to set my 360 to 480 and it all looks fine. also i noticed on the back of the game box it says it does 480p, so maybe its connected to that.
     
  14. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    you know it. i forgot how great regeneration is!

    ok, i sussed it - i have to set my 360 to 480 and it all looks fine. also i noticed on the back of the game box it says it does 480p, so maybe its connected to that.
     

Share This Page