Customs: Plastic and Die-cast?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by Wreckgar, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,833
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    I am making a new Alt/BT out of parts to a few alts and a die-cast car. howeevr I want to know the best way to "weld" them together so they stay. So what's the best? Sodering Iron? Epoxy? Spit and Elmers?

    On my last kitbash of Kup, I used hot glue. However after a few months, it just didn't hold well enough and that was all plastic. I hightly doubt hot glue guns will work on die-cast
     
  2. Orodruin

    Orodruin @deathformer TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    11,393
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +5
    I haven't tried anything like that myself, but soldering might be an idea. Mini-welding, and probably less chance of damage.
     
  3. Gen. Magnus

    Gen. Magnus Everything is Awesome

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Posts:
    6,836
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ, USA
    Likes:
    +13
    You might want to give JB Weld a try. It is a damn powerful epoxy.
     
  4. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    If you're welding together metal-to-metal, I would think you could just solder them together and then shave/dremel/sand down the excess. However, I don't have much experience with metalwork. However, I have an artist friend who did his Bachelors of Fine Arts in metal crafting, so I'll see what he's got to say.
     

Share This Page