paranoid about my 360

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Zeta Otaku, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,100
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    one post with anything close to "get a ps3", I'll bite your face.

    ok, so, it freezes up... but, only in one spot, in one game, no matter what I do. I'm not sure if it's the hardware or the game itself.

    I'm playing Quantum of Solace and it's freezing in the garage level... which I think is the last mission of the game. I've replayed the whole game and it's only in this level the game freezes. Multiplayer works fine, the game works FINE up to this point and even installing the game to the HD doesn't help. Do I have a bad game or is my 360 about to go all angry and give me the red rings?
     
  2. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    put in another game and see if it gives problems. if it does, your 360 is about to die, and you should pray for red rings (the only problem MS will fix for free, you're screwed if anything else happens to it).

    if other games work fine, then it's the game disc that's screwed up.

    although honestly, the hard drive installation is making it look like it's your system's problem. I doubt it would install all the way if there were data problems on the disc.
     
  3. TheIncredibleHulk

    TheIncredibleHulk Find Gary Busey!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Posts:
    8,232
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +13
    Mine started doing that on Dead Rising before it went out. It slowly expanded to other games.
     
  4. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,100
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    crap... and it's a newer model too. I was so sure I'd avoid this >_<
     
  5. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    :lol 
     
  6. Predaking

    Predaking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Posts:
    9,991
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Get a PS3 ;) 
     
  7. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Mine locked up 5-6 times in a certain spot in Fallout - I got past it by changing my equipment.

    No idea why that worked, but it did. I'm betting it's the game, not your console.
     
  8. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,618
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Likes:
    +34
    Get a ps3 :D 

    edit: Get an Atari Jaguar.
     
  9. DaggersRage

    DaggersRage Autistic bastard.

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    3,606
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Sounds like an issue with the game if ya ask me. One thing that Microsoft support likes to have me try when I called them about my Xbox 360 (the old one) freezing is to see if it'll play a whole DVD.
     
  10. Emperor Mengde

    Emperor Mengde Instrumentalist

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Posts:
    1,147
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah, I'd agree that it sounds like the game. I mean, if it's doing it in the exact same spot every time it'd be odd if that were a hardware issue. Perhaps clearing the cache would help?
     
  11. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,618
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Likes:
    +34
    How do you clear cache on a 360? I thought that crap was for PCs. Might be why my games have been running weird lately.
     
  12. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I had a similar issue with CoD2 freezing near the end. I sent the game into Activision via their warranty returns and got a new copy and a stern letter because I hadn't followed proper procedure. New game worked perfect. CoD3 had a similar issue but by then they had done away with warranty returns and I was outside of my return date (Circuit City only allowed 30 or 60 day returns and thats where I had gotten both games). Activision support just told me it was my 360 and I should buy a new one. I didn't have the issues with a friends copy of the game.

    Basically I blame Activision.


    Go to the system blade and then select memory.
    Press Y on the HD symbol and then press X,X,Left Bumper, Right Bumper, X,X. Once you do this a messsage will appear saying: Do you want to perform maintenance on your Xbox 360 storage devices?

    That'll clear game auto updates as well.
     
  13. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,618
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Likes:
    +34
    For a split second I thought you were joking. Sounds like a code to get free lives on Ikari Warriors.
     
  14. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,100
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    ever so helpful Twisty, thanks.

    Hate you.... so much. >_<

    :(  that was just mean.

    Heh, yeah, I'm very bitter towards Activision... so, no problem blaming them ;) 

    NEVER heard about that one before. I'll give it a shot.
     
  15. soundwaveCA

    soundwaveCA Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Posts:
    13,862
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +2
    I know Rock Band 2 freezes for me often but I'm sure it's the disk as other games work fine.
     
  16. Galaxy Convoy

    Galaxy Convoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Posts:
    8,350
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +0
    Try changing the orientation of your 360. If you have it sitting vertical, for example, try setting it horizontal instead. Sounds crazy I know, but I used to have my 360 sitting vertical and every so often Rock Band and SDvsRAW '08 would freeze up on me or give me the dirty disc error message. So one day I put my 360 horizontal, to see if it'd make a difference. Haven't had any problems or issues like that since.
     

Share This Page