Orange Box... loading...Oh boy!....loading...

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by rattrap007, May 30, 2008.

  1. rattrap007

    rattrap007 Insert witty comment here TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    14,886
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +37
    Played Orange Box for about the second time today. I had played Portal and it was fun. Well today I played Half Life for the first time. Fun but damn if I don't run 20 ft and have to wait for it to load again. This game is fun, but the load time is really pissing me off. I get right in the middle of a big action sequence like on the airboat. I'm flying away from the copter and then *screeeeeech* game comes to a dead stop to load the next area for 10 seconds.

    Was the load this bad on the original version? You think they could have fixed this. Shame. Would give the game high marks, but this just kills the game. Takes it from a 9 or so to a 5 or 6.
     
  2. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    10 seconds?

    what are you playing it on?
     
  3. rattrap007

    rattrap007 Insert witty comment here TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    14,886
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +37
    360. Ok maybe not 10 seconds. 3-5 seconds. It just seems like forever.
     
  4. ckhtiger

    ckhtiger old skool fool

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    6,319
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +3
    hmmm, maybe it's which game. but I played portal on my pc and it worked great, no frame rate issues or anything.
     
  5. rattrap007

    rattrap007 Insert witty comment here TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    14,886
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +37
    No this is with Half Life.. the first one.

    Portal runs smooth and fine. Half Life just loads frequently.
     
  6. Dinobot Nuva

    Dinobot Nuva Johnny 3 Tears Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Posts:
    7,968
    News Credits:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Likes:
    +15
    Team Fortress 2 is the shit, I'm only one achievement away from getting the Ubersaw for my beloved medic.

    Too bad the console versions of that part of the box got the shaft.
    DN
     
  7. Maverick Hunter Christian

    Maverick Hunter Christian Choke on that, causality!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Likes:
    +15
    oh... Half-Life 1... nevermind.
     
  8. Ghost Prime

    Ghost Prime Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    766
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Likes:
    +0
    if its your PC your playing it on then you need more RAM for it to work correctly without the loading issues, its the same issue Crysis and others suffer with. These days if you need a decent pc to play games on you need at least 2 gigs of ram and a seriously good G-force graphics card with a very hight processor.

    If its a 360 your playing it on then be careful as loading issues are usually the 1st sign your gona get the RROD very soon
     
  9. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    is not in the Orange box.

    and NOBODY should have any issues with anything in the first half-life.
     
  10. Obvious Prime

    Obvious Prime Purple Repaint

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    3,325
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +3
    Oh my god... Who touched Sasha?

    WHO TOUCHED MY GUN?!?
     
  11. Dinobot Nuva

    Dinobot Nuva Johnny 3 Tears Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Posts:
    7,968
    News Credits:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Likes:
    +15
    I AM DEH UBAHMANGE! WHOOO OKTOBERFEST!

    No, really.
    Half Life 1 isn't in the Orange Box (kinda too bad, but w/e). Half Life 2 is, but people've always had loading problems with it, its been optimized for the 360 (usually takes my 2 GB RAM compy almost 2 minutes to get past that loading crap).
    DN
     
  12. rattrap007

    rattrap007 Insert witty comment here TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    14,886
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +37
    Well Half Life 2.. I meant not episode 1 or two. Nothing wrong with the Xbox or anything, just has frequent loads
     
  13. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Its the same on PC but a bit faster. Just something that's a given in HL games since they're not really divided into stages.
     
  14. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    That's strange.
    I don't get that problem with playing it.
     
  15. rattrap007

    rattrap007 Insert witty comment here TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    14,886
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +37
    so you go from stage to stage with no loading on the XBox?
     
  16. Ghost Prime

    Ghost Prime Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    766
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Likes:
    +0
    well i didnt USED to get any loading times on mine but thats because your NOT ment to. The laser is ment to read the data of the disk from the new area afew seconds before you actually get to it so theres ment to be no loading times (all the GTA games have done this since LC) but when my 360 started doing it i knew something was wrong and 2 weeks later i got the RROD for the 4th time in a row......thanks microsoft
     
  17. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    no, you're honestly supposed to get the loading messages. they're part of the game.

    it happens on the PC, 360, and PS3.
     
  18. pscoop

    pscoop Dead inside

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,449
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +7
    NO they shouldn't, but I wouldn't mind seeing it redone with HL2's engine and graphics. :p 
     
  19. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    No, I get some loading but not at the frequency you claimed

    ONe, maybe two RROD ok, but 4 leads me to believe in user error.
     
  20. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,393
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +898
    Yeah, I get loading screens, but they only last one or two seconds and when they do happen (if you're playing it right) they take you a relatively enemy-less area anyway.

    Half-Life 2 was such a great game, I loved playing it for teh first time. Half-Life 2 EP 2 was just as good, minus that stupid "don't kill the guard!" nonsense.

    I've actually never had loading issues like you say except when I first played it.
     

Share This Page