Old HDTV's and PS3 display's images in 480p - read for full details

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Joe Moore, Nov 16, 2006.

  1. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    I did my best to try and explain this confusing situation without being too confusing myself.

    If you own one of the older HDTV's that displayed 480i, 480p and 1080i only (meaning your TV does not support 720p), then your PS3 will not display the games in 1080i. Instead of upscaling the 720p image to 1080i, the system sets the image to 480p.

    For comparison, if you use a 360, it will convert the 720p image to 1080i on TV's that support 1080i and not 720p. Looks like we'll be in for another software update to fix this one.

    http://ps3.ign.com/articles/746/746282p1.html
     
  2. funkatron101

    funkatron101 TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    5,135
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Likes:
    +4
    Ebay:
    I feel old. When you no longer are knowledgeable on all current technology, you start to feel like a "fuddy duddy."

    If you showed me a game in 480i, 480p 720p and 1080i, I probably wouldn't know which one was which.

    and I would ask "Can I still see my dude? Yeah? Ok, cool." Seems like the HD industry is trying to make us all videophiles, when honestly I don't think I care too much.
     
  3. TreKain

    TreKain Made of Sterner Stuff TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Posts:
    1,316
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +1
    me too, my ps2 and gc are all connected with the red, yellow, white (whatever thats called) I wouldnt know if thats a good thing or if my tv can do better. But I dont have a hdtv yet anyways...so I figure i wont worry about it til i get one.
     
  4. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,504
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    i still use composite cables (thats what its called TreKain) but the X-Box is using S-Video (cause i was able to snag a monster cable for $5) and will be finally upgrading to component cables for the Wii (i still got a tube TV but it has all three inputs)
     
  5. ckhtiger

    ckhtiger old skool fool

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    6,318
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +3
    yeah, I was thinking the same thing. I do however have s-video all around, but my tv can't do hd, and I'm really not that interested in it. it seems like the more defined it gets, the grainier the picture ends up looking.
     
  6. TSFC

    TSFC Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Posts:
    1,181
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Problem is, Component and S-Video share the same port technology on the TV, even though they're assigned their own ports. You have to shut off the device using either one to make the other work. Why it's like that, I don't know, it's just a pain in the ass.
     
  7. Cheetatron

    Cheetatron Eh

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Posts:
    4,710
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah i read about this on IGN earlier today I'm sure they will come up with a solution through a patch later on no biggie.
     
  8. 03Mach1

    03Mach1 Reason Has No Voice

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    15,261
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    282
    Likes:
    +18
    Ebay:
    Unless it turns out to be a hardware issue.
     
  9. PopCulturePooka

    PopCulturePooka Longest running avatar

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +1
    Umm do next gen consoles even work on old school SD CRT TV's?

    I'm getting worried now!


    LoL and I work in the electronics department of an upscale-esque department store and have no idea what 480dpi or 1080 or whatever even means. :D 
     
  10. Cheetatron

    Cheetatron Eh

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Posts:
    4,710
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Nvidia gfx chips can output to 1080i so I am inclined to beieve this was someones oversight. Just like 360s werent capable of 1080p at launch but a patch updated that for HD-DVD purposes.
     
  11. flamepanther

    flamepanther Interested, but not really

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    10,505
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +124
    Sony hasn't promised one yet.
     
  12. Mike

    Mike Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,738
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    sorry this is kinda off topic, I went out and bought the VGA cable for the xbox 360, so my brother and I just cranked up the resolution on the xbox 360 to 1280x1024, man, it blows a regular TV away!!

    of course, its only a 17 inch monitor, so kinda sucks that way, but man does Gears Of War ever look amazing!!

    we hooked it back up to the crappy 20 inch tv my brother has, and oh my god it looks horrible :lol 

    I feel bad for anyone playing gears of war on a regular TV. Trust me, its worth paying the 35 bucks or whatever to grab the VGA cables and hook it up to a monitor. even if it is smaller.

    it looks 20 times better.
     
  13. Menasor

    Menasor Jibba Jabberin' Automod

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Likes:
    +1
    Hopefully they fix it as I'd like to be able to play at 1080i and I doubt we'll be getting a new tv anytime soon.
     
  14. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    As long as your TV can display 720P, then it should be fine. This only affects TV's that can not display 720P images.
     

Share This Page