new maps coming soon

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by shadowsfm, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. shadowsfm

    shadowsfm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,556
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    just got a message saying "Map Load Error: You do not have the map being played and cannot enter the match without it."

    i do have the latest DLC for the PS3 so ether this is a bad glitch or they are testing new maps.
     
  2. AutobotSkids

    AutobotSkids G1/Bay Lover

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,414
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Huh. That's never happend to me before. Was this during an Escalation Game, or Multiplayer match?
     
  3. shadowsfm

    shadowsfm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,556
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    multiplayer team deathmatch
     
  4. Ratchet2007

    Ratchet2007 Neither Here Nor There

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4,023
    News Credits:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +15
    Name of the topic made me think there was actual proof.
     
  5. Angelwave

    Angelwave Physical Maintenance.....

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    6,042
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +3
    This actually happened to me one time, when I was trying to get into a match on the Havoc map, I already had the DLC.

    So this might have been just a hiccup.
     
  6. shadowsfm

    shadowsfm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,556
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    it's done it twice now. how many times does it have to happen for it to not be an coincidence?
    edit: 3 times
     
  7. Rexidus

    Rexidus Autobot TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Posts:
    14,167
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +26
    When you remove the impossible, what ever remains no matter how improbable must be the truth.

    Currently you are the only one experiencing this. It is improbable that you are lucky enough to encounter unreleased DLC maps 3 times while no one else has.

    It is more likely your ISP/set up is having issues rather than new maps being played by some people.
     
  8. shadowsfm

    shadowsfm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,556
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    well, the dlc has been out for a month and i never had this issue even once
     
  9. Rexidus

    Rexidus Autobot TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Posts:
    14,167
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +26
    That does not solely imply that there is DLC out among the populace. It implies something has changed. It is possible you are correct however it is more likely your connection problems are more mundane.
     
  10. AutobotSkids

    AutobotSkids G1/Bay Lover

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,414
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Didn't you read Angelwave's post?
     
  11. baggzey23

    baggzey23 psn - baggzey23

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,959
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +1
    OMG NEW MAPS!!!

    this must be official since it doesnt have a question mark (incase you can't tell i'm being sarcastic) :lol 
     
  12. shadowsfm

    shadowsfm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,556
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    should i add a question mark?
     
  13. brr-icy

    brr-icy G1 Collector

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    15,691
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    282
    Likes:
    +130
    Ebay:
    same thing has happened to me two or three times now
     
  14. Embryoyo

    Embryoyo Destron

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Posts:
    1,002
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Interesting... hasn't happened to me at all, but I would like some new maps, be pretty sweet I must say.
     
  15. HIM666fan

    HIM666fan DINOBOT

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Posts:
    1,348
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +1
    ok it dose this becuase you dont have the new maps! .... it does this for any game what has new DLC. that is the answer to your question
     
  16. Squints

    Squints Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Posts:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    According to the OP, he already has to latest (and only publicly-available) DLC for WfC, thus why he's taking it as a hint that he was kicked out of the match because it was a testing team working on a new map.

    Still not likely, because if that were the case, they'd probably be on a private network so that nobody could even get as far as the OP did in joining the game. Probably just a random bug. I get that message all the time, but it's because I don't have the DLC yet...pisses me off too.
     
  17. MaxLinden

    MaxLinden Auto-Con

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    3,957
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Likes:
    +2
    Dude.... This game has errors in it.... Its going to do that once in a while.
     
  18. Soundwave4win

    Soundwave4win Escalation Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Posts:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    awww I got excited over nothing....
     
  19. Opticron Primal

    Opticron Primal Comin' up OOOs!

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Posts:
    10,340
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +5
    I suggest you get the mods to change the title. It's very misleading.
     
  20. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I doubt that means anything, just an error.
     

Share This Page