need wireless router help

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by ssjautobot, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. ssjautobot

    ssjautobot Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Posts:
    482
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +2
    i tried using a linksys wireless-b broadband router to connec my ps3 to the internet, and it did work...kinda. but every 30 seconds or so, i would get the message saying that i was dissconnected from the network, even though i was getting a fairly strong signal.

    my friend said that it may be because its a fairly old router. (he gave it to me for free) and he said that i should get a newer one.

    does anyone recommend a really good one that is resonably priced?

    EDIT: i was however able to update to 1.5, which makes my ps2 games look sweet now!
     
  2. Zzeezz

    Zzeezz Ambassador of Music TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,326
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    I have a linksys wireless router that's for G and B (can't tell you what that means yet). It seemed to be fairly recent, but I always had problems with it, where I kept getting DNS errors all the time. Finally I flashed the chip so now it thinks its a different router brand.

    The short of this is, it might just be a linksys thing. Try another type of router. Hopefully there are others with brand recomendations.
     
  3. drippy

    drippy is a freethinker.

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    2,642
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
  4. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    though not on a game console...i had that same problem with my laptop if i were using WEP encryption....then i'd go to WPA2 encryption and have no issues...mines was on a Zyxel (or something like that)
     
  5. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,681
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,592
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Mmm, my old router needed 4 pass numbers. You only actually needed one to connect, but after a minute or so it would disconnect without any of the other 4 pass number on your PC, so it might just be your security hamming things up.
     
  6. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    B, G, and now A (I think) are all just the type of signal the router sends. I believe the only main difference is speed of the signal as G(54mps) is faster than B, and A is faster than G. A (if I'm right with that lettering) is kind of new and isn't supported by a whole lot of things.

    Personally I use a Microsoft router. While it is great and has never given me any problems there is one flaw in that it has a built in hardware firewall that hates some things (no matter what I can't get most voice chat programs to go through it) and it can't be turned off (some of the older B only MS basestations had the option of turning the firewall off).
     
  7. skywarp

    skywarp The extra Autobot

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    415
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    If cheap is the way you are going I suggest lynksis. Otherwise I have installed dozens and never had a trouble with Apples Airport base stations. Exellent securtity and the easiest GUI I have ever used to set up all the security settings you could ever need.

    A break down of the speeds
    A - not sure on speed but it is a very expensive system compared to the other varities.
    B - 11 mps
    G - 54 mps
    N - 115 mps - I think only a Apples airport is currently using it(just checked best buy.com and did not see anything else but is just a matter of time.).
     
  8. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    You said you updated to 1.5 -I assume you are talking about the PS3 OS.
    Have you checked the BIOS date of your router?
    It has been said before, but that is what you should check first.
     

Share This Page