Need some computer help...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Zeta Otaku, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,101
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    Alright, I THINK I've narrowed the problem down, but would like some collaboration on this...

    For a few months, I've been having some issues where my PC will reboot when I eject my DVD Burner...

    I've formatted my system thinking it was a XP glitch. That didn't help. I tried swapping out my power supply for a new one. That didn't help. This week I bought a new DVD burner and I'm still having an issue.

    I now think it could be a motherboard issue.

    What do you guys think?
     
  2. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    That's really weird. Have you tried updating the mobo bios?
     
  3. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,101
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    I should do that... but maybe I should get a floppy drive to do that...

    yeah, you heard me... I don't have a floppy drive in my computer. The magnetic tape is barbaric!
     
  4. Zero Prime

    Zero Prime Windows user no more

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Your PC just randomly reboots? It could be over heating. Open your case and see how dusty it is. Then go get you a can of compressed air, unplug it and clean that bad buy out. You may want to disconnect your CPU fan and use a brush on the heat sink while blowing the air. Even if this isn't the problem it still a good thing to do every now and then.
     
  5. cobra zartan

    cobra zartan Think's He's a Detective.

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Posts:
    6,343
    News Credits:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +19
    bad cables or ground?
     
  6. Drake

    Drake Smooth Is Smooth Baby

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    11,205
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    I might be imagining this but I think I saw a setting in nero for this. A setting to Turn the pc off/restart after buring a disc.
     
  7. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,101
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:

    Nope, not random... well, it's more like russian roullete when I hit the button on my DVD Player. Sometimes it'll open and close fine. Other times it'll open and reboot or open fine, close, THEN reboot. Very odd stuff. This happens even if I don't have a disc in there or load a disc
     
  8. Night Flame

    Night Flame TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    4,884
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    Sounds to me like a power problem. Don't replace the motherboard before you've tried another power supply. It's less expensive, and if it doesn't work you don't feel like a fool for spending a small fortune for a non-fix.

    By what you're saying, the computer reboots as the drive bay closes? Like, right when it would be at the end of its "pull in"? There's a moment there where the motor on the door pulls a little more than what it needs to to be sure the door is fully closed which is probably the highest power draw at any point in a computer's life inside the machine itself. If there's not enough, or it's enough of a draw to trip the internal power management *SNAP* reboot.
     
  9. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    /\ Could be, but he did try another power supply.

    What wattage is your power supply rated? Do you have a lot of power gulping devices?
     
  10. Night Flame

    Night Flame TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    4,884
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    Oops. Should have read the whole post carefully. Swap out your power supply for a five hundred watt server supply. If it still does it, then I'm out of ideas.
     
  11. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,101
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    heh, I'm using a 550 now. First one wa a 500.
     
  12. Night Flame

    Night Flame TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    4,884
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    OK, it's likely something else then. Perhaps you were on the right track with the motherboard. Maybe it's got a short that causes a DVD eject to send the "reset" signal?
     
  13. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,101
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    That's what I'm thinking. I'm going to try to slave the DVD to the Primary IDE and see if that helps. Could just be the secondary IDE is faulty. Who knows. If that doesn't work, I can live with it. It's not super serious (annoying as fuck though) and I'm planning to do some upgrading in a few weeks anyway.
     
  14. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I dunno if this might help, but I had to update the firmware for my DVD burner when I bought it. Have you tried downloading all the software & firmware updates available for your burner?
     
  15. Alpha Prime

    Alpha Prime Ten Years Strong

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Posts:
    1,192
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +0
    i am assuming you have done a virus scan...

    This connects via your USB prot right?
    Or does it connect in the back?
     
  16. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    I don't think you need a floppy drive for a bios update. Can't you just burn the upgrade to a CD and boot it off of there?

    I could have sworn the last bios update I did on my computer didn't need a boot disk at all...I think it updated while the computer was running. I may be wrong, it's been a couple years.
     
  17. Night Flame

    Night Flame TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    4,884
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +5
    That's probably right. The last two bios updates I ran, one of them rebooted to a CD which ran an odd non-dos kernel (as far as I could tell), and the other one ran in a window while Windows was running then forced an immediate reboot on completion. Funny how far we've come from the days of hoping and praying your floppy drive didn't screw up mid-bios load.
     
  18. Zeta Otaku

    Zeta Otaku Who ya gonna call? TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    2,101
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    Well, I fixed the issue. Looks like the secondary IDE is shot. I slaved the DVD to the primary and all is fine...

    BUT, just to be on the safe side, I decided to order a new motherboard and processor. yay for upgrades ^_^
     

Share This Page