Need some computer help..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Glhboy, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. Glhboy

    Glhboy <font color=red><b>Goes Like Hell....</b></font> Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    4,486
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +2
    I have a laptop that I believe the HD went bad on. I put a used HD in it, working when I pulled from other laptop and now when I install XP, I delete partition, create new one and setup, install and everything is cool, computer restarts, but then it goes back to windows setup and just keeps repeating what I just did over and over until I cancel it. I have no idea what to do here...any ideas?
     
  2. fschuler

    fschuler Member TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2,202
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    We had an incident just like that with a laptop at work a while back...I'll dig around and see if I can refresh my memory as to how the hell we fixed it...

    BTW, was the replacement HD completely repartitioned and reformatted prior to reinstalling XP? And, try removing the setup disk prior to rebooting.

    I'll get back with you...

    Try the two things above, and, go into your BIOS setup and verify that the new HDD is being recognized as the primary master (check the jumper settings on the HDD itself, there may be one that you need to set in order for it to be recognized as "master").

    I hope some of this helps!
     
  3. Glhboy

    Glhboy <font color=red><b>Goes Like Hell....</b></font> Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    4,486
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +2
    well I deleted the partition and created a new one in setup before installing xp. How do I check if the new HD is primary?

    I am only familiar with basic PC stuff.
     
  4. Glhboy

    Glhboy <font color=red><b>Goes Like Hell....</b></font> Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    4,486
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +2
    just noticed in the bios utility, under system information:

    for hard disk drive it shows "none" and hdd serial number is blank. I wonder how??? HOw can I fix that?
     
  5. fschuler

    fschuler Member TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2,202
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    Does the BIOS allow you to "autodetect" hard disks?? If so, click it and see if the drive info pops up. Then, save and exit the BIOS setup and let it reboot.
     
  6. Glhboy

    Glhboy <font color=red><b>Goes Like Hell....</b></font> Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    4,486
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +2
    I don't see an autodetect anywhere, would it be on the bios page? I don't see it after looking again.
     
  7. fschuler

    fschuler Member TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2,202
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah, should be in the BIOS setup somewhere. It may not be called autodetect, though. Is there any way you could take pics of the BIOS setup screen and post them??
     
  8. Glhboy

    Glhboy <font color=red><b>Goes Like Hell....</b></font> Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    4,486
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +2
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Glhboy

    Glhboy <font color=red><b>Goes Like Hell....</b></font> Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    4,486
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +2
    [​IMG]
     
  10. fschuler

    fschuler Member TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2,202
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    Hmm...what's under "System Information" and "Basic System Settings"?

    And, if you've already installed XP to the new HDD, try changing the boot drive sequence to Floppy -> Hard Disk -> CD-ROM. That way, the system will look for an operating system on your hard drive before it looks for an operating system on the CDROM (where it will likely try to start the setup program). In fact, try changing that sequence now and reboot (make sure the XP CD is not in the disc drive).
     

Share This Page