Need help with RAM: Apacer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Soundblaster1, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. Soundblaster1

    Soundblaster1 The Heisenberg of Toys

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    13,996
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +11
    So I need more RAM. The stick in my computer now is an Apacer 1 gig.

    I'd like to get another gig, but I don't want to buy it used. Are there any RELIABLE places to get this NEW?
     
  2. Dinobot Nuva

    Dinobot Nuva Johnny 3 Tears Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Posts:
    7,968
    News Credits:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Likes:
    +15
    I just bought a gig of RAM for $60 new at the local COMPUSA store.
    Hellooooo Bioshock.
    DN
     
  3. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,508
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    if you have Fry's Electronics, they usually have good deals for good brands.
     
  4. Soundblaster1

    Soundblaster1 The Heisenberg of Toys

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    13,996
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +11
    That's even more than the even-more-than-I-thought price... Damn...

    And I don't have a Fry's around here...
     
  5. MegaPrime33

    MegaPrime33 Follow me @NerdActivist TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,772
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +2
    You can never go wrong with Newegg. They always have great deals, and fast shipping. Im actually buying ram for my brother in law's machine from there.
     
  6. ShortCircuit

    ShortCircuit Decepticon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,698
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
  7. Motor_Master

    Motor_Master Lets the balls touch TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Posts:
    11,566
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Likes:
    +22
    That or dig up the specs for the machine. It's common for machines to be able to handle multiple types of RAM (i.e. PC2100, PC2700, etc).

    Ive got 1.5 gigs of kingston memory in my PC and haven't had a problem with it at all.
     
  8. Methos

    Methos ...Hail Megatron

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,587
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    That's where I go online for comp stuff.

    Kingston is a good brand to go with,though most gamers/OC'ers say QCZ.
     
  9. Wingsbr

    Wingsbr Christian TF Fan :)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    1,781
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    To match your specs you can go to www.crucial.com and pick your computer and it will tell you what fits, then as another poster said, you can never go wrong with newegg. I buy all of my computer parts from their website...
     
  10. ShortCircuit

    ShortCircuit Decepticon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,698
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I dont mean match it to the mother board, I mean match the speed to the APACER one you have.

    Or toss the apacer and just get 2 gigs of some brandt new fastest sticks your MB can handle.
     

Share This Page