My Wii Won't Update?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by wikkiddavis, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. wikkiddavis

    wikkiddavis The wikkid man

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Posts:
    557
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Likes:
    +2
    WTF! First it was my Internet Browser not letting me stream movie files,now it won't let me update the newest update I checked all my connections and everything and I keep getting the same damn error message,WTF.

    If anyone can help please do.:banghead: 
     
  2. REDLINE

    REDLINE longer days, plz? Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    27,867
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +3
    what is the error code? you can go to wii.nintendo.com and look up what your error code means. If I had a guess, you have a problem between the router and the wii.
     
  3. MilkManX

    MilkManX TF Comicbook Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    1,376
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Try it later. When that last update came out I kept getting an error. I waited a few days and tried again and it went through just fine.
     
  4. NSJ23

    NSJ23 Binalternator Lover

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Likes:
    +28

    Mine is doing the same, The PSP and PS3 still speak to the router fine. So I will do what MilkManX suggested.
     
  5. wikkiddavis

    wikkiddavis The wikkid man

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Posts:
    557
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Likes:
    +2
    Sorry to bring this up again but this is freaking me out and im worried about my Wii right now,it still won't update whats worse is the error message comes up even faster now and it claims I have the strongest Connection Possible.

    Any Ideas?
     
  6. Tigran

    Tigran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,642
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +13
    For the millionth time on these boards alone.

    Set your router to channel 1 or 11.
     
  7. REDLINE

    REDLINE longer days, plz? Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    27,867
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +3
    your Wi-Fi could be going out, it did on mine and I had to send it off for repair. Good news is the turn-around time for that is excellent.


    Tigran - and there's NO need to be snarky in your comments. If that's all you have, then keep it to yourself.
     

Share This Page