My PS2 is Getting Cantankerous...

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Optimus1986, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. Optimus1986

    Optimus1986 TMNT & Hulk Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Posts:
    3,918
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Seems like every time I put a game in it jumps somewhat and at times I have to restart the thing entirely when the game freezes. It's very frustrating. Any tips on what I could do? Getting another one just isn't an option unfortunately. No mun no fun it seems. :( 
     
  2. MetalRyde

    MetalRyde is an a-hole with a heart.

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    12,973
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Likes:
    +63
    clean it.
     
  3. smkspy

    smkspy is one nice fucking kitty

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    20,314
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +78
    I know how you feel. Mine has loading slot with a mind all its own. I gotta be pretty quick when throwing a disc in there. Good luck with yours.
     
  4. samtheman

    samtheman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Posts:
    1,204
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Mine sometimes gets a lot of dust in it where the fans are. Maybe you can clean it out like some other people said.

    Also you might need to clean the lense. This is a really complex process but if you think you can handle it there are many internet guides/youtube how to videos on the subject.
     
  5. Ace Convoy

    Ace Convoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    6,817
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +9
    Ebay:
    my 2nd gen PS2 did the same just clean it.
     
  6. Counterpunch?

    Counterpunch? Interior Renovator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Posts:
    4,334
    Trophy Points:
    177
    Likes:
    +37
    Ebay:
    My initial thought was to tell you to get a PS3, but that might not help depending on the model you buy.

    I have sympathy because my ps2 is dying as well. I only use it to play import games now, so I'm especially hard on it. Oh well.
     

Share This Page