Customs: Miiliput casting

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by Treadshot A1, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. Treadshot A1

    Treadshot A1 Or just 'A1' for short...

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Posts:
    7,529
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +5
    While i know most people around here use resins for their casting needs, i haven't got that available. However, i have just noticed that it says milliput can be cast.

    Now, my question is: How do you do this? Heating will only make it harden, and aside from forcefully pushing it into a pre made mould, i don't see how this can be done. If anyone has had any experience with doing this, or can offer something about the final product from this, i would appreciate it.
     
  2. Boggs6ft7

    Boggs6ft7 TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
  3. aurascope

    aurascope Kitbash Resource Indexer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    795
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    beat me to it!
     

Share This Page