MIcrosoft has lost their mind

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Prime-A-Cron, Feb 14, 2007.

  1. Prime-A-Cron

    Prime-A-Cron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    windows vista work
    $200+

    windows vista home
    $300+

    you have got to be kidding me, vista isnt even that stable yet not also to mention most modern machines cant even run it without major upgrades

    then..

    microsoft office 2007 basic
    $250+

    microsoft office 2007 ultimate
    $550+

    this is just retarted
     
  2. Gigatron_2005

    Gigatron_2005 President of Calendars

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    7,871
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +1
    Protip: Buy OEM versions at half price.


    Also, why put this Vista an old and outdated computer? A shiny new computer is the perfect excuse to buy a new operating system.
     
  3. Prime-A-Cron

    Prime-A-Cron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    OEM? sorry havnt heard of it

    plus some of us cant buy a shinny new system, i wish but im stck with this one

    but thanks for the oem heads up
     
  4. Jux

    Jux Please, call me Steve. Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    22,664
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +0
    So you're complaining about the prices of an OS that you can't buy because your system is too old?
     
  5. MrBigFeathas

    MrBigFeathas My rocket pack?!?

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    303
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    I love my MSDN subscription
     
  6. godsenddeath

    godsenddeath . TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,896
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +2

    You aren't missing much.
     
  7. RabidYak

    RabidYak Go Ninja Go Ninja Go

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    8,452
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +21
    Windows XP Home Retail - $200
    Windows Vista Home Basic Retail - $200

    Windows XP Professional Retail - $300
    Windows Vista Business Retail - $300

    Your point is?

    Says somebody who owns niether Vista or a modern machine?

    Then again you probably read it on the internet, which means it must be true.


    Holy shit, the Berlin Wall just came down!

    Microsoft should make a cheap productivity package for home users thougth, they could call it Works and sell it for $50.
     
  8. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    I had a quick play around on a Vista machine today. As far as sorta superficial stuff goes it's basically does what OSX did a few years ago. I'm sure it does much more good stuff behind the scenes though.
     
  9. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,612
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,438
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Pardon my ignorance, but what does OEM stand for?

    When I need to I'll upgrade, but right now I've no need to. Hell, I was using 98 on my home system until the internest killed it back in 2003. Then on another machine I was using Win2000 until 2006.

    I get good mileage on my OS's.
     
  10. godsenddeath

    godsenddeath . TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,896
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +2

    Original Equipment Manufacturer. - usually made for PC manufacturers who provide their own support, and who may wish to offer a cheaper version of that product to keep costs down.
     
  11. KidDynamite

    KidDynamite don't know nothing Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Posts:
    15,627
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Likes:
    +0
    Original equipment manufacturer. The idea is for people who build systems to be able to purchase cheap versions of software. But, since basically anybody can build a system and thus falls into the qualifications, consumers are also allowed to purchase OEM software, provided they buy it with some equipment. The definition of equipment is rather broad though...usually you can get an OEM copy of Windows just by buying a cheap cable. You spend $5 to get a cable, and you get the OS for half off retail.

    The catch is that it's an unboxed copy, and you're not usually eligible for support. Some OEM software also doesn't support the full features of the boxed copy, although I believe Windows is not one of those.
     
  12. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    I bought a OEM version of XP, and will do the same for Vista.
    Works fine and I'd prefer to get the OEM version as they are usually cheaper and i don't need all the unessesry packagin.

    Though when I bought it I didn't have to buy any equipment with it...
     
  13. JinraiPrime

    JinraiPrime 1000+ Post Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Posts:
    1,084
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    The biggest issue Vista has had since launch is the fact that unlike Xp Microsoft hasnt budged on its architecture. When Xp was being developed MS molded the OS to fit the requests of some of the larger 3rd party developers especially when it came to security software. This time around they didnt budge at all and 3rd party developers both software, and hardware had to use the tools offered by the MS development team to alter their programs and convert their drivers to make them Vista capable. A LOT of these have been slow in doing so. Now MS is taking a lot of flack for Vista not being compatible with these software/hardware when actually its the software/hardware that is incompatible with Vista. A few major respected news networks have come out and said specifically that Vista is a "waiter" 3-6 months which has lead to lower than forcast sales as well.
     
  14. JinraiPrime

    JinraiPrime 1000+ Post Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Posts:
    1,084
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Oh a worthy mention, a large portion of complaints is with networking especially over a wireless network. If you have a wireless router that is 4-5 years old there is a good chance that it cant recognize the ipv6 protocol that Vista uses as default. A lot of people are not even aware of what ipv6 is and unfortunately for older model owners its more economically viable for hardware developers to just sell you a new router rather than make a firmware update for ipv6.
     
  15. Draven

    Draven Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Posts:
    23,860
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +5
    Yup. In fact it's so unstable that it hasn't crashed on my machine once in over 3 months.
     
  16. Jux

    Jux Please, call me Steve. Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    22,664
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +0
    Do you have any sources for this info, Jinrai?
     
  17. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    He claims he works for Microsoft.
     
  18. JinraiPrime

    JinraiPrime 1000+ Post Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Posts:
    1,084
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    im sure you can look it up online to confirm, im speaking from the memos given to us from the PTL for the product.
     
  19. Streck

    Streck <B><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">QED</B></FONT> Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    9,991
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Likes:
    +0
    That wording is misleading. IPv6 is enabled by default but Vista only uses the protocol when it detects that it's connected to a network containing an IPv6 router. Otherwise it's IPv4 just like always. Undoubtedly there are devices that don't know how to interpret Vista's IPv6 feelers; it's just a waiting game now.
     
  20. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    Vista can use 32 Bit IP, can't it?

    EDIT
    Didn't see your post Streck -thanks. I was about to go look that up as Jinrai (probably unintentionally)made it seem like IP 6 was already in major use.
     

Share This Page